Bejou, MN (56516)

Mahnomen County · Population 320

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bejou, MN (ZIP 56516) sits in Mahnomen County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,967. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,050, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,237 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 39.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 19,800 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,050 would pay roughly $3,963/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 130 residents (67 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,167, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $170,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
320
Median age
34.5

Race & ethnicity

White
91.3%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,167
Median home value
$170,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
100(84.7%)
Renter-occupied
18(15.3%)
Vacant units
29
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(1.9%)
Avg commute
23.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
22(6.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
96(81.4%)
No broadband
22(18.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
12(3.8%)
Non-English at home
17(5.7%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,190

/month

3 Bed

$1,480

/month

4 Bed

$1,780

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.2M.

Single-family

6

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

100

Average AGI

$67,050

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.0% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 20
  • $50,000 – $75,00030.0% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

59

Annual payroll

$1.7M

Average annual pay

$28,237

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,380

Average weekly wage

$1,103

Total employment

1,989

Total establishments

122

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,332

Employed

2,227

Unemployed

105

Based on Mahnomen County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

91st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,041

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics92nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status65th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation92nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

174

Without HS Diploma

80

Without Health Insurance

118

Adults Age 65+

193

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4722)

Incident period: April 11, 2023 – April 30, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood18 (55%)
  • Severe Storm11 (33%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Drought1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

39.8°F

30°49.6°

Annual precipitation

24.3"

Annual snowfall

49.9"

Heating · cooling days

· 386.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RED LAKE FALLS, MN US, 33.4 miles from the centroid of Bejou, MN (ZIP 56516)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

19,800

That is roughly 11,600 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

18

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,384

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

48%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mahnomen data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.2% of Mahnomen County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.04

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mahnomen County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Mahnomen (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−130 people

−67 households−$3.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

69households

122 people • $3.8M AGI

Moved out

136households

252 people • $6.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Becker County, MN22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Becker County, MN32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,159 versus departing households' $49,787.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56516. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56516: At this ZIP's median AGI of $67,050, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,963 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,000, that works out to roughly $1,772/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56516

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56592 (Winger, 6.2 mi) · 56557 (Beaulieu, 11.6 mi) · 56545 (Gary, 13.1 mi) · 56542 (Fosston, 14.2 mi) · 56540 (Fertile, 15.6 mi) · 56556 (Mcintosh, 15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,967

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,591

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,428
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,428
    Acceptance rate
    58.8%
    Graduation rate
    56.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,527
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • In-state tuition
    $5,908
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,908
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,591
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Concordia College at Moorhead

    Moorhead, MN · 56562

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,170
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,170
    Acceptance rate
    62.6%
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,317
    Median student debt
    $26,847
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,490
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,044
    Median student debt
  • M State - Detroit Lakes Campus

    Detroit Lakes, MN · 56501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,825
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,825
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,591
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • M State - Moorhead Campus

    Moorhead, MN · 56560

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,026
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,026
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,591
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bejou, MN (ZIP 56516) sits in Mahnomen County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,967. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,050, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,237 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 39.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 19,800 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,050 would pay roughly $3,963/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 130 residents (67 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,167, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $170,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56516

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56516?

41.8%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56516?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56516?

42.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56516?

320 people live in ZIP 56516, with a median age of 34.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56516?

$64,167 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56516 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56516, 84.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56516?

In ZIP 56516, 1.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56516?

6.9% of the population in ZIP 56516 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56516 have broadband internet?

81.4% of households in ZIP 56516 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56516?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56516 (Bejou, MN) is $67,050 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56516?

Tax returns from ZIP 56516 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56516 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 56516 (Bejou, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56516?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 56516 employing 59 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56516?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56516 is $28,237, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56516 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56516 ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56516?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56516, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56516 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56516 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56516?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56516, accounting for 18 of 33 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56516?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56516 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4722) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56516?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56516 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minnesota State University Moorhead, Minnesota State Community And Technical College, and Concordia College At Moorhead (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56516?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,967 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56516?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,591 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56516?

ZIP 56516 has an average annual temperature of 39.8°F and 24.3" of annual precipitation based on the RED LAKE FALLS, MN US weather station 33.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56516?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $67,050 would pay roughly $3,963 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56516?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56516

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56592 (Winger, 6.2 mi) · 56557 (Beaulieu, 11.6 mi) · 56545 (Gary, 13.1 mi) · 56542 (Fosston, 14.2 mi) · 56540 (Fertile, 15.6 mi) · 56556 (Mcintosh, 15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56516?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.