Halstad, MN (56548)

Norman County · Population 754

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Halstad, MN (ZIP 56548) sits in Norman County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,967. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $85,316, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,805 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 26.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $85,316 would pay roughly $5,042/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 27 residents (20 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,813, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $167,125, up 8.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
754
Median age
41.6

Race & ethnicity

White
83.6%
Black
3.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
16.0%
Other / multi-racial
11.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,813
Median home value
$130,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
225(74.3%)
Renter-occupied
78(25.7%)
Vacant units
54
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
16(4.4%)
Avg commute
30.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
26(3.7%)
Uninsured
18(2.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
242(79.9%)
No broadband
61(20.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
25(3.3%)
Non-English at home
38(5.6%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$167,125

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.2M.

Single-family

6

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

310

Average AGI

$85,316

Avg property tax

EITC participation

16.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.0% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.8% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.9% · 40
  • $200,000 or more6.5% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$4,790

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $26.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

18

Total employment

192

Annual payroll

$11.9M

Average annual pay

$61,995

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,805

Average weekly wage

$939

Total employment

1,710

Total establishments

259

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,414

Employed

3,297

Unemployed

117

Based on Norman County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$68.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Red River State Bank$68.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 356

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation84th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

44

Without HS Diploma

21

Without Health Insurance

33

Adults Age 65+

76

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4722)

Incident period: April 11, 2023 – April 30, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood18 (56%)
  • Severe Storm10 (31%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Drought1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.1°F

31.7°52.5°

Annual precipitation

24.7"

Annual snowfall

40.9"

Heating · cooling days

8,843 · 539.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GEORGETOWN 1 E, MN US, 20 miles from the centroid of Halstad, MN (ZIP 56548)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,593

That is roughly 607 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,979

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

40%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

26%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Norman data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.0% of Norman County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Norman County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Norman (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−27 people

−20 households−$3.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

146households

243 people • $7.8M AGI

Moved out

166households

270 people • $11.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clay County, MN28 households
  2. Cass County, ND23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clay County, MN23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,555 versus departing households' $66,163.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56548. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56548: At this ZIP's median AGI of $85,316, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,042 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $167,125, that works out to roughly $1,742/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56548

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56550 (Hendrum, 6.5 mi) · 56581 (Shelly, 6.5 mi) · 58219 (Caledonia, 9.7 mi) · 56510 (Ada, 10.3 mi) · 56568 (Nielsville, 11.7 mi) · 56574 (Perley, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,967

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,591

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,428
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,428
    Acceptance rate
    58.8%
    Graduation rate
    56.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,527
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • In-state tuition
    $5,908
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,908
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,591
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Concordia College at Moorhead

    Moorhead, MN · 56562

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,170
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,170
    Acceptance rate
    62.6%
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,317
    Median student debt
    $26,847
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,490
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,044
    Median student debt
  • M State - Detroit Lakes Campus

    Detroit Lakes, MN · 56501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,825
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,825
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,591
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • M State - Moorhead Campus

    Moorhead, MN · 56560

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,026
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,026
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,591
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Halstad, MN (ZIP 56548) sits in Norman County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,967. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $85,316, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,805 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 26.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $85,316 would pay roughly $5,042/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 27 residents (20 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,813, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $167,125, up 8.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56548

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56548?

35.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56548?

23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56548?

37.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56548?

754 people live in ZIP 56548, with a median age of 41.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56548?

$57,813 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56548 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56548, 74.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56548?

In ZIP 56548, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56548?

3.7% of the population in ZIP 56548 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56548 have broadband internet?

79.9% of households in ZIP 56548 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 56548?

The typical home value in ZIP 56548 is $167,125, up 8.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 56548?

Home values are up 8.1% over the past year and up 36.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56548?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56548 (Halstad, MN) is $85,316 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56548?

Tax returns from ZIP 56548 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56548 earn over $200,000?

6.5% of tax returns from ZIP 56548 (Halstad, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56548?

As of 2022, 18 business establishments operated in ZIP 56548 employing 192 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56548?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56548 is $61,995, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56548 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56548 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56548?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56548, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56548 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56548 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56548?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56548, accounting for 18 of 32 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56548?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56548 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4722) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56548?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56548 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minnesota State University Moorhead, Minnesota State Community And Technical College, and Concordia College At Moorhead (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56548?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,967 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56548?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,591 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56548?

ZIP 56548 has an average annual temperature of 42.1°F and 24.7" of annual precipitation based on the GEORGETOWN 1 E, MN US weather station 20.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56548?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $85,316 would pay roughly $5,042 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56548?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56548

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56550 (Hendrum, 6.5 mi) · 56581 (Shelly, 6.5 mi) · 58219 (Caledonia, 9.7 mi) · 56510 (Ada, 10.3 mi) · 56568 (Nielsville, 11.7 mi) · 56574 (Perley, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56548?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.