Ponemah, MN (56666)

Beltrami County · Population 1,202

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ponemah, MN (ZIP 56666) sits in Beltrami County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 50.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,447. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 37.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 12,759 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hubbard County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $72,768, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a 38.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,202
Median age
18.2

Race & ethnicity

White
0.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,768
Median home value
$116,300

Employment

Unemployment rate
28.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
92(48.2%)
Renter-occupied
99(51.8%)
Vacant units
6
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
31(13.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
42.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
467(38.9%)
Uninsured
110(9.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
111(58.1%)
No broadband
80(41.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
249(23.5%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

156

Across 82 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $21.3M.

Single-family

63

40% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

93

60% of total units

Single-family value

$16.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 52% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,299

Average weekly wage

$1,044

Total employment

20,746

Total establishments

1,326

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,823

Employed

21,927

Unemployed

896

Based on Beltrami County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

93rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 605

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status92nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status96th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation90th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Persons with Disability

86

Without HS Diploma

50

Without Health Insurance

139

Adults Age 65+

43

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1966–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 13, 2022 (DR-4659)

Incident period: April 22, 2022 – June 15, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Flood10 (48%)
  • Severe Storm7 (33%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Drought1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

37.1°F

26.2°48°

Annual precipitation

25.1"

Annual snowfall

45.9"

Heating · cooling days

· 204.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAMP NORRIS DNR, MN US, 43.2 miles from the centroid of Ponemah, MN (ZIP 56666)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 308dModerate 54dUSG 3dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

177

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

196 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Beltrami County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,759

That is roughly 4,559 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

108

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,679

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Beltrami data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.3% of Beltrami County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Beltrami County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 48 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 155 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Beltrami (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−18 people

−27 households+$1.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,399households

2,256 people • $86.1M AGI

Moved out

1,426households

2,274 people • $84.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hubbard County, MN91 households
  2. Clearwater County, MN69 households
  3. Cass County, MN66 households
  4. Hennepin County, MN45 households
  5. St. Louis County, MN33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hubbard County, MN110 households
  2. Hennepin County, MN78 households
  3. Cass County, MN54 households
  4. Clearwater County, MN51 households
  5. St. Louis County, MN48 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,513 versus departing households' $59,039.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56666. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56666: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $116,300, that works out to roughly $1,212/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56666

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56650 (Kelliher, 12.4 mi) · 56670 (Redby, 14.3 mi) · 56685 (19.5 mi) · 56683 (Tenstrike, 20.8 mi) · 56667 (22.6 mi) · 56671 (Little Rock, 24.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
PONEMAH ELEMENTARYPublic-1–8144

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$6,447

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,250

  • Bemidji State University

    Bemidji, MN · 56601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,237
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,237
    Acceptance rate
    56.0%
    Graduation rate
    50.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,755
    Median student debt
    $19,750
  • Northwest Technical College

    Bemidji, MN · 56601

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,254
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,254
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,930
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Red Lake Nation College

    Red Lake, MN · 56671

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Leech Lake Tribal College

    Cass Lake, MN · 56633

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,850
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    12.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Oak Hills Christian College

    Bemidji, MN · 56601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,440
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,440
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,983
    Median student debt
    $20,980
  • Minnesota North College - Rainy River

    International Falls, MN · 56649

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ponemah, MN (ZIP 56666) sits in Beltrami County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 50.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,447. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 37.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 12,759 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hubbard County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $72,768, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a 38.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56666

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56666?

50.4%, which is 17.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56666?

29.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56666?

36.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 56666?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 56666 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 56666 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 56666?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56666?

1,202 people live in ZIP 56666, with a median age of 18.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56666?

$72,768 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56666 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56666, 48.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 51.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56666?

In ZIP 56666, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 13.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56666?

38.9% of the population in ZIP 56666 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56666 have broadband internet?

58.1% of households in ZIP 56666 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56666 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56666 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56666?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56666, ranking in the 96th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56666 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56666 between 1966–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56666?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56666, accounting for 10 of 21 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56666?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56666 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2022 (DR-4659) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56666?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56666 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bemidji State University, Northwest Technical College, and Red Lake Nation College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56666?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $6,447 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56666?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,250 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56666?

ZIP 56666 has an average annual temperature of 37.1°F and 25.1" of annual precipitation based on the CAMP NORRIS DNR, MN US weather station 43.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56666?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56666?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56666

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56650 (Kelliher, 12.4 mi) · 56670 (Redby, 14.3 mi) · 56685 (19.5 mi) · 56683 (Tenstrike, 20.8 mi) · 56667 (22.6 mi) · 56671 (Little Rock, 24.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56666?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.