Population & age
- Total population
- 65
- Median age
- 55.2
Lake of the Woods County · Population 65
Angle Inlet, MN (ZIP 56711) sits in Lake of the Woods County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. Local establishments report average pay of $33,909 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 3th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Flood accounts for 67% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 37.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 122 residents (89 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$780
/month
1 Bed
$950
/month
2 Bed
$1,120
/month
3 Bed
$1,420
/month
4 Bed
$1,660
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
13
Across 13 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.2M.
Single-family
13
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$4.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
7
Total employment
22
Annual payroll
$746K
Average annual pay
$33,909
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,228
Average weekly wage
$1,043
Total employment
1,578
Total establishments
185
That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,988
Employed
1,906
Unemployed
82
Based on Lake of the Woods County, MN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1965–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING
Flood — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4722)
Incident period: April 11, 2023 – April 30, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
37.1°F
26.2° – 48°
Annual precipitation
25.1"
Annual snowfall
45.9"
Heating · cooling days
— · 204.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CAMP NORRIS DNR, MN US, 26.5 miles from the centroid of Angle Inlet, MN (ZIP 56711)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
26
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,671
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
67%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
23%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Lake of the Woods data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
41.2% of Lake of the Woods County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.79
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lake of the Woods County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−122 people
−89 households • −$6.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
62households
103 people • $3.3M AGI
Moved out
151households
225 people • $9.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,016 versus departing households' $65,377.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56711. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.85%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.14%
State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%
Property tax (effective)
1.04%
Median $1,545/year
Tax burden rank
47 of 50
12.30% of personal income
Program
Minnesota Paid Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
20
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,423
Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
56673 (Roosevelt, 15.1 mi) · 56686 (Williams, 15.4 mi) · 56763 (Warroad, 17.7 mi) · 56756 (23.5 mi) · 56751 (Roseau, 33.9 mi) · 56623 (Baudette, 33.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.5%
2.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
37.6%
5.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.6%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.3%
2.3pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.2%
6.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.4%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$6,289
Median earnings (10 yr)
$44,425
Crookston, MN · 56716
Thief River Falls, MN · 56701
East Grand Forks, MN · 56721
Thief River Falls, MN · 56701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Angle Inlet, MN (ZIP 56711) sits in Lake of the Woods County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. Local establishments report average pay of $33,909 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 3th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Flood accounts for 67% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 37.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 122 residents (89 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
65 people live in ZIP 56711, with a median age of 55.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 56711, 21.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 78.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 56711, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 56711 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 56711 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 56711 employing 22 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56711 is $33,909, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56711 ranks in the 3th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56711, ranking in the 9th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56711 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56711, accounting for 12 of 18 declarations (67%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56711 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4722) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56711 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Minnesota-Crookston, Northland Community And Technical College, and Northland Community And Technical College - East Grand Forks (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $6,289 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,425 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 56711 has an average annual temperature of 37.1°F and 25.1" of annual precipitation based on the CAMP NORRIS DNR, MN US weather station 26.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
56673 (Roosevelt, 15.1 mi) · 56686 (Williams, 15.4 mi) · 56763 (Warroad, 17.7 mi) · 56756 (23.5 mi) · 56751 (Roseau, 33.9 mi) · 56623 (Baudette, 33.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 56711?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
3rd percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 467
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
40
Without Health Insurance
24
Adults Age 65+
116
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.