St. Vincent, MN (56755)

Kittson County · Population 65

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

St. Vincent, MN (ZIP 56755) sits in Kittson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,935 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (69th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 34th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 25.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 81 residents (60 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,000, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.1% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
65
Median age
59.6

Race & ethnicity

White
98.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,000
Median home value
$73,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
43.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
32(94.1%)
Renter-occupied
2(5.9%)
Vacant units
7
Built (median)
1955

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
8(23.5%)
Avg commute
9.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2(3.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
29(85.3%)
No broadband
5(14.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(10.8%)
Non-English at home
7(10.8%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4

Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.2M.

Single-family

4

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

17

Annual payroll

$1.3M

Average annual pay

$76,176

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,935

Average weekly wage

$960

Total employment

1,436

Total establishments

198

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,295

Employed

2,223

Unemployed

72

Based on Kittson County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 166

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status14th percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation69th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

16

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

9

Adults Age 65+

43

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4722)

Incident period: April 11, 2023 – April 30, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood18 (60%)
  • Severe Storm7 (23%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tornado1 (3%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

38.1°F

28.2°48.1°

Annual precipitation

20"

Annual snowfall

39.1"

Heating · cooling days

· 272.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAVALIER 7NW, ND US, 27.5 miles from the centroid of St. Vincent, MN (ZIP 56755)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,253

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

20%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kittson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.9% of Kittson County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kittson County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Kittson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−81 people

−60 households−$3.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

41households

73 people • $2.6M AGI

Moved out

101households

154 people • $5.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,585 versus departing households' $55,297.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56755. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56755: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $73,300, that works out to roughly $764/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56755

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56731 (Humboldt, 4.4 mi) · 58271 (Pembina, 8.7 mi) · 56728 (Hallock, 14.3 mi) · 58216 (Bathgate, 16 mi) · 58238 (Hamilton, 18.3 mi) · 58265 (Neche, 21.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$6,289

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,425

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

St. Vincent, MN (ZIP 56755) sits in Kittson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,935 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (69th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 34th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 25.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 81 residents (60 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,000, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.1% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56755

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56755?

34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56755?

21.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56755?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56755?

65 people live in ZIP 56755, with a median age of 59.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56755?

$70,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56755 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56755, 94.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56755?

In ZIP 56755, 23.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56755?

3.1% of the population in ZIP 56755 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56755 have broadband internet?

85.3% of households in ZIP 56755 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56755?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 56755 employing 17 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56755?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56755 is $76,176, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56755 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56755 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56755?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56755, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56755 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56755 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56755?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56755, accounting for 18 of 30 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56755?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56755 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4722) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56755?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56755 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Minnesota-Crookston, Northland Community And Technical College, and Northland Community And Technical College - East Grand Forks (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56755?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $6,289 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56755?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,425 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56755?

ZIP 56755 has an average annual temperature of 38.1°F and 20.0" of annual precipitation based on the CAVALIER 7NW, ND US weather station 27.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56755?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56755?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56755

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56731 (Humboldt, 4.4 mi) · 58271 (Pembina, 8.7 mi) · 56728 (Hallock, 14.3 mi) · 58216 (Bathgate, 16 mi) · 58238 (Hamilton, 18.3 mi) · 58265 (Neche, 21.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56755?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.