Irene, SD (57037)

Yankton County · Population 1,008

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Irene, SD (ZIP 57037) sits in Yankton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,543. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,772, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,790 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 25th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $71,772) approximately $3,302/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clay County, SD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,750, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $298,839, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,008
Median age
36.2

Race & ethnicity

White
97.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,750
Median home value
$140,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
240(63.8%)
Renter-occupied
136(36.2%)
Vacant units
20
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
54(10.8%)
Avg commute
24.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
76(8.1%)
Uninsured
7(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
289(76.9%)
No broadband
87(23.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3(0.3%)
Non-English at home
14(1.5%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$298,839

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+19.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Yankton, SD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

231

Across 94 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $39.6M.

Single-family

77

33% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

154

67% of total units

Single-family value

$24.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$15.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 61% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

430

Average AGI

$71,772

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.3% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.9% · 120
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.6% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.9% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$4,260

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $30.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

26

Total employment

200

Annual payroll

$6.6M

Average annual pay

$32,790

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,512

Average weekly wage

$1,068

Total employment

13,091

Total establishments

864

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

1.5%

That is 2.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,446

Employed

12,255

Unemployed

191

Based on Yankton County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$10.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Merchants State Bank$10.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

36

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Irene School/community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

25th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 882

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

113

Without HS Diploma

55

Without Health Insurance

71

Adults Age 65+

156

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared August 15, 2024 (DR-4807)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 8, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood12 (43%)
  • Severe Storm12 (43%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Drought1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.7°F

37.3°60°

Annual precipitation

28.7"

Annual snowfall

38.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,884.4 · 962.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: YANKTON 2 E, SD US, 16.7 miles from the centroid of Irene, SD (ZIP 57037)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,346

That is roughly 1,854 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

103

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,218

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

63%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Yankton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.4% of Yankton County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Yankton County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Clay (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−18 people

+25 households+$7.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

906households

1,466 people • $54.1M AGI

Moved out

881households

1,484 people • $46.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clay County, SD53 households
  2. Minnehaha County, SD53 households
  3. Bon Homme County, SD37 households
  4. Cedar County, NE26 households
  5. Miami-Dade County, FL21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Minnehaha County, SD88 households
  2. Bon Homme County, SD37 households
  3. Clay County, SD34 households
  4. Lincoln County, SD27 households
  5. Cedar County, NE21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,738 versus departing households' $53,225.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57037. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57037: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $71,772 keeps approximately $3,302 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $298,839, that works out to roughly $1,749/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57037

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57070 (Viborg, 6.7 mi) · 57072 (Volin, 8.3 mi) · 57046 (Mission Hill, 10.6 mi) · 57067 (Utica, 11.8 mi) · 57073 (Wakonda, 11.9 mi) · 57036 (Hurley, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Irene - Wakonda High School - 01Public9–1291
Irene - Wakonda Jr. High - 04Public7–844

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$9,543

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,448

  • South Dakota State University

    Brookings, SD · 57007

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,299
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,809
    Acceptance rate
    98.3%
    Graduation rate
    61.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,070
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • University of South Dakota

    Vermillion, SD · 57069

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,432
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,942
    Acceptance rate
    98.8%
    Graduation rate
    60.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,926
    Median student debt
    $23,592
  • Dakota State University

    Madison, SD · 57042

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,654
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,756
    Acceptance rate
    88.0%
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,970
    Median student debt
    $23,500
  • Mount Marty University

    Yankton, SD · 57078

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,600
    Acceptance rate
    42.6%
    Graduation rate
    56.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,179
    Median student debt
    $26,396
  • Avera Sacred Heart Hospital

    Yankton, SD · 57078

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Irene, SD (ZIP 57037) sits in Yankton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,543. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,772, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,790 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 25th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $71,772) approximately $3,302/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clay County, SD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,750, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $298,839, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 20.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57037

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57037?

37.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57037?

20.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57037?

38.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 57037?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 57037 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57037 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 57037?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Irene - Wakonda High School - 01. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57037?

1,008 people live in ZIP 57037, with a median age of 36.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57037?

$63,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57037 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57037, 63.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57037?

In ZIP 57037, 10.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57037?

8.1% of the population in ZIP 57037 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57037 have broadband internet?

76.9% of households in ZIP 57037 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 57037?

The typical home value in ZIP 57037 is $298,839, down 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 57037?

Home values are down 0.7% over the past year and up 19.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 57037?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57037 (Irene, SD) is $71,772 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 57037?

Tax returns from ZIP 57037 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 57037 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 57037 (Irene, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 57037?

As of 2022, 26 business establishments operated in ZIP 57037 employing 200 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 57037?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57037 is $32,790, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57037 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57037 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57037?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57037, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57037 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57037 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57037?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57037, accounting for 12 of 28 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57037?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57037 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4807) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57037?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57037 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Dakota State University, University Of South Dakota, and Dakota State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57037?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $9,543 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57037?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,448 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57037?

ZIP 57037 has an average annual temperature of 48.7°F and 28.7" of annual precipitation based on the YANKTON 2 E, SD US weather station 16.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57037?

South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $71,772, this saves approximately $3,302 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57037?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57037

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57070 (Viborg, 6.7 mi) · 57072 (Volin, 8.3 mi) · 57046 (Mission Hill, 10.6 mi) · 57067 (Utica, 11.8 mi) · 57073 (Wakonda, 11.9 mi) · 57036 (Hurley, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57037?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.