Tschetter Colony, SD (57052)

Hutchinson County · Population 343

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Tschetter Colony, SD (ZIP 57052) sits in Hutchinson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,543. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $89,418, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,418 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.8% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (67th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $89,418) approximately $4,113/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 113 residents (72 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, a low 3.5% poverty rate, and a median home value of $172,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
343
Median age
43.8

Race & ethnicity

White
96.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.5%

Income & housing

Median home value
$172,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
93(75.6%)
Renter-occupied
30(24.4%)
Vacant units
21
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
21(13.9%)
Avg commute
15.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
10(3.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
106(86.2%)
No broadband
17(13.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.3%)
Non-English at home
58(17.8%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

21

Across 21 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.1M.

Single-family

21

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$9.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

110

Average AGI

$89,418

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00018.2% · 20
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.2% · 20
  • $50,000 – $75,00027.3% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00036.4% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$6,755

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

22

Annual payroll

$1.0M

Average annual pay

$46,136

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,418

Average weekly wage

$931

Total employment

2,756

Total establishments

306

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

1.8%

That is 2.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,031

Employed

3,960

Unemployed

71

Based on Hutchinson County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 424

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status18th percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation67th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

12

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

60

Without HS Diploma

33

Without Health Insurance

15

Adults Age 65+

99

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared August 15, 2024 (DR-4807)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 8, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (42%)
  • Flood9 (38%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.2°F

37.2°59.2°

Annual precipitation

25"

Annual snowfall

39.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,979.6 · 891.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MENNO, SD US, 7.9 miles from the centroid of Tschetter Colony, SD (ZIP 57052)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,740

That is roughly 1,460 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

121

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,148

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

44%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hutchinson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.9% of Hutchinson County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.22

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hutchinson County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Hutchinson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−113 people

−72 households−$4.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

111households

207 people • $5.2M AGI

Moved out

183households

320 people • $10.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Minnehaha County, SD26 households
  2. Davison County, SD25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Davison County, SD26 households
  2. Minnehaha County, SD22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,450 versus departing households' $55,082.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57052. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57052: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $89,418 keeps approximately $4,113 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $172,500, that works out to roughly $1,009/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57052

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57354 (Kaylor, 9.7 mi) · 57045 (Menno, 10.9 mi) · 57029 (Freeman, 12.3 mi) · 57059 (Scotland, 12.3 mi) · 57376 (Tripp, 12.9 mi) · 57366 (Parkston, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Tschetter Colony Elementary - 03Public0–835
Wolf Creek Colony Elementary - 04Public0–830

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$9,543

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,448

  • South Dakota State University

    Brookings, SD · 57007

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,299
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,809
    Acceptance rate
    98.3%
    Graduation rate
    61.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,070
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • University of South Dakota

    Vermillion, SD · 57069

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,432
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,942
    Acceptance rate
    98.8%
    Graduation rate
    60.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,926
    Median student debt
    $23,592
  • Dakota State University

    Madison, SD · 57042

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,654
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,756
    Acceptance rate
    88.0%
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,970
    Median student debt
    $23,500
  • Mount Marty University

    Yankton, SD · 57078

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,600
    Acceptance rate
    42.6%
    Graduation rate
    56.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,179
    Median student debt
    $26,396
  • Avera Sacred Heart Hospital

    Yankton, SD · 57078

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Tschetter Colony, SD (ZIP 57052) sits in Hutchinson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,543. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $89,418, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,418 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.8% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (67th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $89,418) approximately $4,113/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 113 residents (72 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, a low 3.5% poverty rate, and a median home value of $172,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57052

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57052?

32.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57052?

21.4%, which is 0.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57052?

30.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 57052?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 57052 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57052 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 57052?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57052?

343 people live in ZIP 57052, with a median age of 43.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57052 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57052, 75.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57052?

In ZIP 57052, 13.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57052?

3.5% of the population in ZIP 57052 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57052 have broadband internet?

86.2% of households in ZIP 57052 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 57052?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57052 (Tschetter Colony, SD) is $89,418 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 57052?

Tax returns from ZIP 57052 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 57052 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 57052 (Tschetter Colony, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 57052?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 57052 employing 22 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 57052?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57052 is $46,136, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57052 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57052 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57052?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57052, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57052 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57052 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57052?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57052, accounting for 10 of 24 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57052?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57052 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4807) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57052?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57052 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Dakota State University, University Of South Dakota, and Dakota State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57052?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $9,543 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57052?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,448 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57052?

ZIP 57052 has an average annual temperature of 48.2°F and 25.0" of annual precipitation based on the MENNO, SD US weather station 7.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57052?

South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $89,418, this saves approximately $4,113 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57052?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57052

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57354 (Kaylor, 9.7 mi) · 57045 (Menno, 10.9 mi) · 57029 (Freeman, 12.3 mi) · 57059 (Scotland, 12.3 mi) · 57376 (Tripp, 12.9 mi) · 57366 (Parkston, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57052?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.