Ortley, SD (57256)

Grant County · Population 223

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ortley, SD (ZIP 57256) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,524. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Roberts County, SD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $75,515, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 58.8% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
223
Median age
44.3

Race & ethnicity

White
97.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.9%
Other / multi-racial
2.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,515

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
23.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
78(91.8%)
Renter-occupied
7(8.2%)
Vacant units
16
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
11(12.2%)
Avg commute
18.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
13(5.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
50(58.8%)
No broadband
35(41.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.4%)
Non-English at home
2(0.9%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

238

Across 164 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $68.0M.

Single-family

155

65% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

83

35% of total units

Single-family value

$57.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,491

Average weekly wage

$1,048

Total employment

3,854

Total establishments

382

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.4%

That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,146

Employed

4,045

Unemployed

101

Based on Grant County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 218

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status50th percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status29th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

22

Without HS Diploma

13

Without Health Insurance

31

Adults Age 65+

41

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1969–2023

Most Recent Declaration

FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2023 (DR-4718)

Incident period: April 9, 2023 – May 5, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (41%)
  • Flood10 (37%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.6°F

31.6°53.6°

Annual precipitation

25.7"

Annual snowfall

58.6"

Heating · cooling days

8,603.9 · 481.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SUMMIT 1 W, SD US, 7.5 miles from the centroid of Ortley, SD (ZIP 57256)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,749

That is roughly 2,451 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

80

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,090

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grant data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.9% of Grant County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grant County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 30 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Codington (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−31 people

−17 households−$5.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

194households

315 people • $10.2M AGI

Moved out

211households

346 people • $15.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Roberts County, SD22 households
  2. Codington County, SD21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Codington County, SD30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,448 versus departing households' $71,905.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57256. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57256

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57266 (Summit, 5.8 mi) · 57273 (Waubay, 6.9 mi) · 57263 (South Shore, 11.9 mi) · 57251 (Marvin, 12.9 mi) · 57235 (Florence, 13.7 mi) · 57272 (Wallace, 17.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,524

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,510

  • Lake Area Technical College

    Watertown, SD · 57201

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,718
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,718
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,473
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Sisseton Wahpeton College

    Sisseton, SD · 57262

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,330
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,546
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ortley, SD (ZIP 57256) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,524. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Roberts County, SD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $75,515, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 58.8% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57256

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57256?

41.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57256?

20.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57256?

36.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57256?

223 people live in ZIP 57256, with a median age of 44.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57256?

$75,515 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57256 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57256, 91.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57256?

In ZIP 57256, 12.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57256?

5.8% of the population in ZIP 57256 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57256 have broadband internet?

58.8% of households in ZIP 57256 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57256 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57256 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57256?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57256, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57256 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57256 between 1969–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57256?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57256, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57256?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57256 was "FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4718) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57256?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57256 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lake Area Technical College and Sisseton Wahpeton College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57256?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,524 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57256?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,510 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57256?

ZIP 57256 has an average annual temperature of 42.6°F and 25.7" of annual precipitation based on the SUMMIT 1 W, SD US weather station 7.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57256?

South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57256?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57256

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57266 (Summit, 5.8 mi) · 57273 (Waubay, 6.9 mi) · 57263 (South Shore, 11.9 mi) · 57251 (Marvin, 12.9 mi) · 57235 (Florence, 13.7 mi) · 57272 (Wallace, 17.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57256?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.