Population & age
- Total population
- 817
- Median age
- 48.3
Aurora County · Population 817
White Lake, SD (ZIP 57383) sits in Aurora County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,657. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,920, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $85,522 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,846 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.6% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (72th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 41th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 70.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,920) approximately $2,940/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,078, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $113,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$640
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$930
/month
3 Bed
$1,290
/month
4 Bed
$1,440
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
19
Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.8M.
Single-family
11
58% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
8
42% of total units
Single-family value
$5.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$2.3M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
350
Average AGI
$63,920
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
11.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$4,469
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $22.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
16
Total employment
46
Annual payroll
$3.9M
Average annual pay
$85,522
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$41,846
Average weekly wage
$805
Total employment
812
Total establishments
102
That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
1.6%
That is 2.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,520
Employed
1,496
Unemployed
24
Based on Aurora County, SD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$41.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
31
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,900
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1976–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared August 15, 2024 (DR-4807)
Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 8, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
26
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
15
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
46.1°F
35.1° – 57.1°
Annual precipitation
23.9"
Annual snowfall
37.7"
Heating · cooling days
7,584.4 · 743.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WHITE LAKE, SD US, 2.9 miles from the centroid of White Lake, SD (ZIP 57383)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,564
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
3%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
42%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Aurora data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
70.4% of Aurora County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.93
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 16.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Aurora County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 5 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 6 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Aurora (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−4 people
−5 households • −$195K net AGI flow
Moved in
44households
78 people • $2.5M AGI
Moved out
49households
82 people • $2.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,773 versus departing households' $54,061.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57383. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.11%
State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%
Property tax (effective)
0.59%
Median $595/year
Tax burden rank
5 of 50
8.60% of personal income
For ZIP 57383: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $63,920 keeps approximately $2,940 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $113,700, that works out to roughly $665/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57355 (Kimball, 11.8 mi) · 57368 (Plankinton, 12.2 mi) · 57375 (Stickney, 16.1 mi) · 57344 (Harrison, 19.1 mi) · 57364 (New Holland, 20.1 mi) · 57363 (Mount Vernon, 23 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.9%
2.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
40.0%
8.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.1%
2.9pp below the 22.0% national rate.
79.8%
3.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.5%
4.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.1%
3.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Lake Elementary - 02 | Public | -1–5 | 67 |
| White Lake High School - 01 | Public | 9–12 | 31 |
| White Lake Middle School - 03 | Public | 6–8 | 31 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$20,657
Median earnings (10 yr)
$52,236
Mitchell, SD · 57301
Mitchell, SD · 57301
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
White Lake, SD (ZIP 57383) sits in Aurora County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,657. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,920, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $85,522 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,846 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.6% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (72th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 41th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 70.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,920) approximately $2,940/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,078, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $113,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57383 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: White Lake High School - 01. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
817 people live in ZIP 57383, with a median age of 48.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$70,078 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57383, 80.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57383, 20.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.8% of the population in ZIP 57383 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
73.9% of households in ZIP 57383 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57383 (White Lake, SD) is $63,920 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 57383 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 57383 (White Lake, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 57383 employing 46 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57383 is $85,522, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57383 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57383, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57383 between 1976–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57383, accounting for 11 of 26 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57383 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4807) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57383 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mitchell Technical College and Dakota Wesleyan University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $20,657 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,236 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 57383 has an average annual temperature of 46.1°F and 23.9" of annual precipitation based on the WHITE LAKE, SD US weather station 2.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $63,920, this saves approximately $2,940 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57355 (Kimball, 11.8 mi) · 57368 (Plankinton, 12.2 mi) · 57375 (Stickney, 16.1 mi) · 57344 (Harrison, 19.1 mi) · 57364 (New Holland, 20.1 mi) · 57363 (Mount Vernon, 23 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 57383?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
41st percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 921
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
7
Limited English Speakers
13
Persons with Disability
112
Without HS Diploma
55
Without Health Insurance
62
Adults Age 65+
178
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.