Population & age
- Total population
- 1,034
- Median age
- 43.3
Faulk County · Population 1,034
Faulkton, SD (ZIP 57438) sits in Faulk County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,845. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,200, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,528 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (89th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 58th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual average temperature is just 44.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 48.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $77,200) approximately $3,551/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,469, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a 20.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$1,040
/month
3 Bed
$1,320
/month
4 Bed
$1,610
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
4
Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.5M.
Single-family
4
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$2.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
610
Average AGI
$77,200
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
6.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$4,664
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $47.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
52
Total employment
373
Annual payroll
$14.8M
Average annual pay
$39,592
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$42,528
Average weekly wage
$818
Total employment
688
Total establishments
126
That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
1.5%
That is 2.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,107
Employed
1,090
Unemployed
17
Based on Faulk County, SD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$108.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 57438 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
FAULKTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER
1300 OAK STREET POST OFFICE BOX 100, FAULKTON, SD, 57438
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Other
2
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
44
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
4,100
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1969–2023
Most Recent Declaration
FLOODING
Flood — declared July 6, 2023 (DR-4718)
Incident period: April 9, 2023 – May 5, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
44°F
32.3° – 55.7°
Annual precipitation
22"
Annual snowfall
43.7"
Heating · cooling days
8,204.9 · 586
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: FAULKTON 1 NW, SD US, 2.2 miles from the centroid of Faulkton, SD (ZIP 57438)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
47
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
5,422
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
45%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
18%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Faulk data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
48.2% of Faulk County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.94
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 18.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Faulk County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Faulk (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+2 people
−7 households • −$407K net AGI flow
Moved in
35households
72 people • $2.3M AGI
Moved out
42households
70 people • $2.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,829 versus departing households' $63,714.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57438. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.11%
State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%
Property tax (effective)
0.59%
Median $595/year
Tax burden rank
5 of 50
8.60% of personal income
For ZIP 57438: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $77,200 keeps approximately $3,551 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $136,400, that works out to roughly $798/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57435 (Cresbard, 13.2 mi) · 57467 (Orient, 15.9 mi) · 57473 (Seneca, 16.3 mi) · 57466 (Onaka, 17.4 mi) · 57470 (Rockham, 17.8 mi) · 57465 (Northville, 24.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.0%
3.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.7%
7.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.0%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.7%
2.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.5%
3.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.7%
3.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faulkton Elementary - 02 | Public | -1–6 | 169 |
| Faulkton High School - 01 | Public | 9–12 | 81 |
| Faulkton Jr. High - 08 | Public | 7–8 | 37 |
| Blumengard Colony Elementary - 06 | Public | 0–8 | 32 |
| Thunderbird Colony Elementary - 10 | Public | 0–8 | 30 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$8,845
Median earnings (10 yr)
$47,618
Aberdeen, SD · 57401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Faulkton, SD (ZIP 57438) sits in Faulk County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,845. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,200, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,528 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (89th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 58th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual average temperature is just 44.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 48.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $77,200) approximately $3,551/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,469, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a 20.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57438 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Faulkton High School - 01, Brentwood Colony Virtual High School - 92. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,034 people live in ZIP 57438, with a median age of 43.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$70,469 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57438, 75.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57438, 8.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
20.5% of the population in ZIP 57438 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
87.4% of households in ZIP 57438 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57438 (Faulkton, SD) is $77,200 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 57438 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
6.6% of tax returns from ZIP 57438 (Faulkton, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 52 business establishments operated in ZIP 57438 employing 373 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57438 is $39,592, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57438 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57438, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57438 between 1969–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57438, accounting for 8 of 17 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57438 was "FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4718) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 57438 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northern State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $8,845 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,618 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 57438 has an average annual temperature of 44.0°F and 22.0" of annual precipitation based on the FAULKTON 1 NW, SD US weather station 2.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 57438 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $77,200, this saves approximately $3,551 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57435 (Cresbard, 13.2 mi) · 57467 (Orient, 15.9 mi) · 57473 (Seneca, 16.3 mi) · 57466 (Onaka, 17.4 mi) · 57470 (Rockham, 17.8 mi) · 57465 (Northville, 24.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 57438?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
58th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 948
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
24
Limited English Speakers
5
Persons with Disability
126
Without HS Diploma
50
Without Health Insurance
39
Adults Age 65+
251
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.