Population & age
- Total population
- 201
- Median age
- 28.4
Mellette County · Population 201
Corn Creek, SD (ZIP 57521) sits in Mellette County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,714. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,865 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 32,895 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 14 residents (4 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $25,893, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a 36.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$650
/month
1 Bed
$780
/month
2 Bed
$940
/month
3 Bed
$1,190
/month
4 Bed
$1,410
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
2
Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $287,600.
Single-family
2
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$287,600
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$36,865
Average weekly wage
$709
Total employment
328
Total establishments
44
That is roughly 44% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.9%
That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
748
Employed
726
Unemployed
22
Based on Mellette County, SD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1976–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared August 15, 2024 (DR-4807)
Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 8, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
19
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.9°F
36° – 61.7°
Annual precipitation
20.4"
Annual snowfall
40"
Heating · cooling days
6,762.9 · 916.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CEDAR BUTTE, SD US, 16.2 miles from the centroid of Corn Creek, SD (ZIP 57521)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
32,895
That is roughly 24,695 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
26%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
0
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,045
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
3.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
—
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
16%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Mellette data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
40.4% of Mellette County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.01
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 28.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mellette County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 15 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
3
County-level data for Jackson (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−14 people
−4 households • −$470K net AGI flow
Moved in
20households
35 people • $576K AGI
Moved out
24households
49 people • $1.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $28,800 versus departing households' $43,583.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57521. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.11%
State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%
Property tax (effective)
0.59%
Median $595/year
Tax burden rank
5 of 50
8.60% of personal income
For ZIP 57521: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $46,700, that works out to roughly $273/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57562 (Okaton, 13 mi) · 57543 (Kadoka, 17.8 mi) · 57579 (Horse Creek, 23.8 mi) · 57547 (24.2 mi) · 57560 (Norris, 24.2 mi) · 57559 (Murdo, 24.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
41.9%
8.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.8%
9.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
13.0%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
18.6%
7.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$4,714
Median earnings (10 yr)
$20,948
Mission, SD · 57555
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Corn Creek, SD (ZIP 57521) sits in Mellette County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,714. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,865 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 32,895 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 14 residents (4 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $25,893, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a 36.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
41.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
201 people live in ZIP 57521, with a median age of 28.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$25,893 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57521, 61.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57521, 26.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
36.5% of the population in ZIP 57521 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
40.7% of households in ZIP 57521 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57521 ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57521, ranking in the 96th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57521 between 1976–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57521, accounting for 11 of 24 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57521 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4807) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 57521 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sinte Gleska University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,714 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,948 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 57521 has an average annual temperature of 48.9°F and 20.4" of annual precipitation based on the CEDAR BUTTE, SD US weather station 16.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57562 (Okaton, 13 mi) · 57543 (Kadoka, 17.8 mi) · 57579 (Horse Creek, 23.8 mi) · 57547 (24.2 mi) · 57560 (Norris, 24.2 mi) · 57559 (Murdo, 24.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 57521?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
85th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 601
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
23
Persons with Disability
58
Without HS Diploma
53
Without Health Insurance
147
Adults Age 65+
107
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.