Fort Pierre, SD (57532)

Stanley County · Population 2,937

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fort Pierre, SD (ZIP 57532) sits in Stanley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,714. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $96,549, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,989 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $96,549) approximately $4,441/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 87 residents (24 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,670, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $308,805, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,937
Median age
42.2

Race & ethnicity

White
92.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.6%
Other / multi-racial
3.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,670
Median home value
$171,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,006(82.9%)
Renter-occupied
207(17.1%)
Vacant units
156
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
18(1.1%)
Work from home
71(4.3%)
Avg commute
15.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
113(3.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,043(86.0%)
No broadband
170(14.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
17(0.6%)
Non-English at home
29(1.0%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$308,805

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+11.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Pierre, SD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18

Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.4M.

Single-family

18

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,540

Average AGI

$96,549

Avg property tax

$269

EITC participation

9.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.1% · 340
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.0% · 370
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 250
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.8% · 290
  • $200,000 or more7.8% · 120

Avg mortgage interest

$210

Avg charitable contribution

$686

Avg capital gains

$12,292

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $148.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

117

Total employment

947

Annual payroll

$41.4M

Average annual pay

$43,763

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,989

Average weekly wage

$904

Total employment

1,327

Total establishments

153

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

1.5%

That is 2.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,841

Employed

1,813

Unemployed

28

Based on Stanley County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$106.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First National Bank$76.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Fidelity Bank$30.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

44.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Access Health - Fort Pierre

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,009

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status27th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

62

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

431

Without HS Diploma

142

Without Health Insurance

386

Adults Age 65+

593

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1976–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS AND SNOWSTORM

Winter Storm — declared February 27, 2023 (DR-4689)

Incident period: December 12, 2022 – December 25, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (37%)
  • Severe Storm6 (32%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.7°F

34.4°60.9°

Annual precipitation

18.3"

Annual snowfall

31.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,173 · 893.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FT PIERRE 17 WSW, SD US, 9.5 miles from the centroid of Fort Pierre, SD (ZIP 57532)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

99

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

547

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stanley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.5% of Stanley County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stanley County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Stanley (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+87 people

+24 households+$2.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

135households

251 people • $8.7M AGI

Moved out

111households

164 people • $6.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hughes County, SD64 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hughes County, SD71 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,185 versus departing households' $54,856.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57532. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57532: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $96,549 keeps approximately $4,441 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $308,805, that works out to roughly $1,807/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57532

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57501 (Pierre, 16.9 mi) · 57531 (Draper, 27.3 mi) · 57537 (28.8 mi) · 57559 (Murdo, 31 mi) · 57522 (Blunt, 31.3 mi) · 57552 (Midland, 33 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Stanley County Elementary - 08Public0–5179
Stanley County High School - 01Public9–12123
Stanley County Middle School - 02Public6–899

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,714

Median earnings (10 yr)

$20,948

  • Sinte Gleska University

    Mission, SD · 57555

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,714
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,714
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    6.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,948
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fort Pierre, SD (ZIP 57532) sits in Stanley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,714. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $96,549, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,989 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $96,549) approximately $4,441/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 87 residents (24 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,670, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $308,805, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57532

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57532?

36.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57532?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57532?

33.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 57532?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 57532 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57532 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 57532?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Stanley County High School - 01. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57532?

2,937 people live in ZIP 57532, with a median age of 42.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57532?

$85,670 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57532 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57532, 82.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57532?

In ZIP 57532, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57532?

3.8% of the population in ZIP 57532 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57532 have broadband internet?

86.0% of households in ZIP 57532 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 57532?

The typical home value in ZIP 57532 is $308,805, up 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 57532?

Home values are up 1.4% over the past year and up 11.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 57532?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57532 (Fort Pierre, SD) is $96,549 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 57532?

Tax returns from ZIP 57532 report an average of $269 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 57532 earn over $200,000?

7.8% of tax returns from ZIP 57532 (Fort Pierre, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 57532?

As of 2022, 117 business establishments operated in ZIP 57532 employing 947 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 57532?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57532 is $43,763, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57532 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57532 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57532?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57532, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57532 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57532 between 1976–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57532?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57532, accounting for 7 of 19 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57532?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57532 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS AND SNOWSTORM" — a winter storm declared in 2023 (DR-4689) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57532?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 57532 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sinte Gleska University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57532?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,714 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57532?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,948 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57532?

ZIP 57532 has an average annual temperature of 47.7°F and 18.3" of annual precipitation based on the FT PIERRE 17 WSW, SD US weather station 9.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57532?

South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $96,549, this saves approximately $4,441 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57532?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57532

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57501 (Pierre, 16.9 mi) · 57531 (Draper, 27.3 mi) · 57537 (28.8 mi) · 57559 (Murdo, 31 mi) · 57522 (Blunt, 31.3 mi) · 57552 (Midland, 33 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57532?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.