Population & age
- Total population
- 162
- Median age
- 53.2
Hyde County · Population 162
SD 57540 (ZIP 57540) sits in Hyde County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,714. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.0% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 7 residents (4 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $275,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$680
/month
1 Bed
$750
/month
2 Bed
$990
/month
3 Bed
$1,240
/month
4 Bed
$1,530
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$55,079
Average weekly wage
$1,059
Total employment
533
Total establishments
74
That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.0%
That is 2.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
693
Employed
679
Unemployed
14
Based on Hyde County, SD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
14
Date Range
1969–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4527)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
45.8°F
34° – 57.7°
Annual precipitation
22.8"
Annual snowfall
40"
Heating · cooling days
7,660.6 · 718.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HIGHMORE 1 W, SD US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 57540 (ZIP 57540)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
0
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,763
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
56%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
39%
of Medicare enrollees
Based on Hyde data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
14.8% of Hyde County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
2.27
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hyde County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−7 people
−4 households • +$281K net AGI flow
Moved in
30households
52 people • $1.7M AGI
Moved out
34households
59 people • $1.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,967 versus departing households' $41,118.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57540. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.11%
State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%
Property tax (effective)
0.59%
Median $595/year
Tax burden rank
5 of 50
8.60% of personal income
For ZIP 57540: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $275,000, that works out to roughly $1,609/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57536 (Harrold, 8.8 mi) · 57345 (Highmore, 11.4 mi) · 57346 (Stephan, 16.5 mi) · 57522 (Blunt, 17.9 mi) · 57371 (Ree Heights, 19.1 mi) · 57548 (West Brule, 20.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.2%
2.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
40.3%
8.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.8%
2.2pp below the 22.0% national rate.
79.3%
3.3pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.8%
5.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.6%
3.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$4,714
Median earnings (10 yr)
$20,948
Mission, SD · 57555
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
SD 57540 (ZIP 57540) sits in Hyde County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,714. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.0% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 7 residents (4 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $275,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
162 people live in ZIP 57540, with a median age of 53.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57540, 62.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 37.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57540, 17.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.6% of the population in ZIP 57540 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.3% of households in ZIP 57540 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57540 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57540, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57540 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57540, accounting for 6 of 14 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57540 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4527) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 57540 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sinte Gleska University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,714 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,948 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 57540 has an average annual temperature of 45.8°F and 22.8" of annual precipitation based on the HIGHMORE 1 W, SD US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57536 (Harrold, 8.8 mi) · 57345 (Highmore, 11.4 mi) · 57346 (Stephan, 16.5 mi) · 57522 (Blunt, 17.9 mi) · 57371 (Ree Heights, 19.1 mi) · 57548 (West Brule, 20.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 57540?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
16th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 304
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
31
Without HS Diploma
21
Without Health Insurance
15
Adults Age 65+
73
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.