Population & age
- Total population
- 62
- Median age
- 41.4
Todd County · Population 62
Okreek, SD (ZIP 57563) sits in Todd County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,714. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,365 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. County Health Rankings reports 34,850 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom and a 37.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$650
/month
1 Bed
$800
/month
2 Bed
$950
/month
3 Bed
$1,300
/month
4 Bed
$1,470
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$49,365
Average weekly wage
$949
Total employment
2,946
Total establishments
108
That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,269
Employed
2,177
Unemployed
92
Based on Todd County, SD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1976–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS AND SNOWSTORM
Winter Storm — declared February 27, 2023 (DR-4689)
Incident period: December 12, 2022 – December 25, 2022
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
47.4°F
34.6° – 60.3°
Annual precipitation
20.5"
Annual snowfall
50.3"
Heating · cooling days
7,121.7 · 760.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WOOD, SD US, 10.7 miles from the centroid of Okreek, SD (ZIP 57563)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
34,850
That is roughly 26,650 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
33%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
6.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
22
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,844
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
4.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
32%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
12%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Todd data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.0% of Todd County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.29
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.18
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Todd County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−15 people
−25 households • −$2.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
101households
250 people • $3.2M AGI
Moved out
126households
265 people • $6.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $32,089 versus departing households' $47,492.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57563. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.11%
State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%
Property tax (effective)
0.59%
Median $595/year
Tax burden rank
5 of 50
8.60% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Okreek
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57555 (Soldier Creek, 13.1 mi) · 57585 (Wood, 14.5 mi) · 57580 (Okreek, 17.2 mi) · 57584 (New Witten, 20.5 mi) · 57579 (Horse Creek, 24.2 mi) · 57570 (Two Strike, 24.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
46.7%
13.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
34.9%
2.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.8%
3.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
74.6%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
14.3%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
18.1%
7.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'Kreek Elementary - 14 | Public | 0–8 | 36 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$4,714
Median earnings (10 yr)
$20,948
Mission, SD · 57555
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Okreek, SD (ZIP 57563) sits in Todd County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,714. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,365 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. County Health Rankings reports 34,850 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom and a 37.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
46.7%, which is 13.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
34.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57563 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
62 people live in ZIP 57563, with a median age of 41.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57563, 25.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 75.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57563, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
37.1% of the population in ZIP 57563 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 57563 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57563 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57563, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57563 between 1976–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57563, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57563 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS AND SNOWSTORM" — a winter storm declared in 2023 (DR-4689) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 57563 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sinte Gleska University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,714 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,948 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 57563 has an average annual temperature of 47.4°F and 20.5" of annual precipitation based on the WOOD, SD US weather station 10.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Okreek
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57555 (Soldier Creek, 13.1 mi) · 57585 (Wood, 14.5 mi) · 57580 (Okreek, 17.2 mi) · 57584 (New Witten, 20.5 mi) · 57579 (Horse Creek, 24.2 mi) · 57570 (Two Strike, 24.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 57563?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
93rd percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 149
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
7
Persons with Disability
13
Without HS Diploma
12
Without Health Insurance
36
Adults Age 65+
13
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.