Population & age
- Total population
- 280
- Median age
- 27.2
Ziebach County · Population 280
Cherry Creek, SD (ZIP 57622) sits in Ziebach County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,274 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 25,118 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 37.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 54 residents (30 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, a 56.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 40.0% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$640
/month
1 Bed
$710
/month
2 Bed
$930
/month
3 Bed
$1,110
/month
4 Bed
$1,230
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
Average annual pay
$52,274
Average weekly wage
$1,005
Total employment
252
Total establishments
29
That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.4%
That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
983
Employed
950
Unemployed
33
Based on Ziebach County, SD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
21
Date Range
1976–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS AND SNOWSTORM
Winter Storm — declared February 27, 2023 (DR-4689)
Incident period: December 12, 2022 – December 25, 2022
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
47.5°F
35° – 59.9°
Annual precipitation
20"
Annual snowfall
44.8"
Heating · cooling days
7,181.6 · 825.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MILESVILLE 5 NE, SD US, 11.7 miles from the centroid of Cherry Creek, SD (ZIP 57622)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
25,118
That is roughly 16,918 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
28%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,787
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
3.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
53%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
16%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Ziebach data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
37.5% of Ziebach County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
—
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 25.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ziebach County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−54 people
−30 households • −$1.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
0households
0 people • — AGI
Moved out
30households
54 people • $1.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57622. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.11%
State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%
Property tax (effective)
0.59%
Median $595/year
Tax burden rank
5 of 50
8.60% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57553 (14.9 mi) · 57748 (Bridger, 22.8 mi) · 57623 (Dupree, 23.4 mi) · 57636 (Lantry, 25 mi) · 57537 (25.6 mi) · 57625 (North Eagle Butte, 33.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
46.8%
13.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
35.7%
3.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.6%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
71.6%
4.4pp below the 76.0% national rate.
15.2%
2.2pp above the 13.0% national rate.
16.3%
5.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Cherry Creek, SD (ZIP 57622) sits in Ziebach County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,274 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 25,118 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 37.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 54 residents (30 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, a 56.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 40.0% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
46.8%, which is 13.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
35.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
280 people live in ZIP 57622, with a median age of 27.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57622, 35.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 64.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57622, 40.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
56.1% of the population in ZIP 57622 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
53.9% of households in ZIP 57622 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57622 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57622, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57622 between 1976–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57622, accounting for 10 of 21 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57622 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS AND SNOWSTORM" — a winter storm declared in 2023 (DR-4689) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 57622 has an average annual temperature of 47.5°F and 20.0" of annual precipitation based on the MILESVILLE 5 NE, SD US weather station 11.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57553 (14.9 mi) · 57748 (Bridger, 22.8 mi) · 57623 (Dupree, 23.4 mi) · 57636 (Lantry, 25 mi) · 57537 (25.6 mi) · 57625 (North Eagle Butte, 33.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 57622?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
82nd percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 114
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
4
Persons with Disability
11
Without HS Diploma
7
Without Health Insurance
36
Adults Age 65+
12
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.