Pollock, ND (57648)

Emmons County · Population 419

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pollock, ND (ZIP 57648) sits in Emmons County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,893, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,172 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (68th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,893 would pay roughly $1,018/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 20 residents (18 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,188, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $84,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
419
Median age
52.4

Race & ethnicity

White
97.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
2.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,188
Median home value
$84,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
164(79.6%)
Renter-occupied
42(20.4%)
Vacant units
121
Built (median)
1960

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
35(14.2%)
Avg commute
13.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
44(10.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
168(81.6%)
No broadband
38(18.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.2%)
Non-English at home
5(1.2%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

26

Across 26 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.6M.

Single-family

26

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

150

Average AGI

$67,893

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.7% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.7% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.7% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$3,020

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $10.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

83

Annual payroll

$3.4M

Average annual pay

$41,205

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,172

Average weekly wage

$984

Total employment

943

Total establishments

166

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,607

Employed

1,541

Unemployed

66

Based on Emmons County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$10.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Campbell County Bank, Inc.$10.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 508

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

62

Without HS Diploma

43

Without Health Insurance

29

Adults Age 65+

141

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

41

Date Range

1969–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4888)

Incident period: June 20, 2025 – June 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood17 (41%)
  • Severe Storm14 (34%)
  • Biological4 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm2 (5%)
  • Snowstorm2 (5%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

40

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.3°F

32.4°56.2°

Annual precipitation

17.8"

Annual snowfall

39"

Heating · cooling days

8,144.1 · 638.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: POLLOCK, SD US, 2.4 miles from the centroid of Pollock, ND (ZIP 57648)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,984

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Emmons data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.7% of Emmons County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

1.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.43

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Emmons County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Emmons (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−20 people

−18 households−$473K net AGI flow

Moved in

37households

64 people • $2.3M AGI

Moved out

55households

84 people • $2.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Burleigh County, ND23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,378 versus departing households' $49,891.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57648. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 57648: At this ZIP's median AGI of $67,893, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,018 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $84,400, that works out to roughly $603/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57648

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58573 (Strasburg, 14.6 mi) · 57632 (Herreid, 14.8 mi) · 58542 (Hague, 17.5 mi) · 58538 (Cannon Ball, 19.3 mi) · 57642 (Kenel, 21.3 mi) · 57646 (Mound City, 21.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Pollock, ND (ZIP 57648) sits in Emmons County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,893, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,172 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (68th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,893 would pay roughly $1,018/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 20 residents (18 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,188, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $84,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57648

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57648?

35.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57648?

18.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57648?

41.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57648?

419 people live in ZIP 57648, with a median age of 52.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57648?

$72,188 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57648 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57648, 79.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57648?

In ZIP 57648, 14.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57648?

10.6% of the population in ZIP 57648 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57648 have broadband internet?

81.6% of households in ZIP 57648 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 57648?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57648 (Pollock, ND) is $67,893 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 57648?

Tax returns from ZIP 57648 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 57648 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 57648 (Pollock, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 57648?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 57648 employing 83 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 57648?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57648 is $41,205, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57648 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57648 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57648?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57648, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57648 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57648 between 1969–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57648?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57648, accounting for 17 of 41 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57648?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57648 was "SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4888) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57648?

ZIP 57648 has an average annual temperature of 44.3°F and 17.8" of annual precipitation based on the POLLOCK, SD US weather station 2.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57648?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $67,893 would pay roughly $1,018 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57648?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57648

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58573 (Strasburg, 14.6 mi) · 57632 (Herreid, 14.8 mi) · 58542 (Hague, 17.5 mi) · 58538 (Cannon Ball, 19.3 mi) · 57642 (Kenel, 21.3 mi) · 57646 (Mound City, 21.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57648?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.