Herreid, SD (57632)

Campbell County · Population 730

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Herreid, SD (ZIP 57632) sits in Campbell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,394, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,880 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 44.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $84,394) approximately $3,882/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 36 residents (20 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,568, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $241,921, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
730
Median age
41.3

Race & ethnicity

White
98.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$80,568
Median home value
$82,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
239(79.9%)
Renter-occupied
60(20.1%)
Vacant units
62
Built (median)
1956

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
86(24.7%)
Avg commute
9.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
9(1.2%)
Uninsured
4(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
202(67.6%)
No broadband
97(32.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(0.8%)
Non-English at home
33(5.0%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$241,921

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.3%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

310

Average AGI

$84,394

Avg property tax

EITC participation

6.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.6% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.8% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.9% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00029.0% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$5,390

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $26.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

31

Total employment

187

Annual payroll

$9.8M

Average annual pay

$52,401

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,880

Average weekly wage

$863

Total employment

439

Total establishments

75

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.3%

That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

705

Employed

689

Unemployed

16

Based on Campbell County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$80.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Campbell County Bank, Inc.$80.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 418

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics50th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

51

Without HS Diploma

39

Without Health Insurance

19

Adults Age 65+

114

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4527)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (40%)
  • Flood4 (27%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.3°F

32.4°56.2°

Annual precipitation

17.8"

Annual snowfall

39"

Heating · cooling days

8,144.1 · 638.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: POLLOCK, SD US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of Herreid, SD (ZIP 57632)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

0

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

654

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

36%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

14%

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Campbell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

40.5% of Campbell County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Campbell County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−36 people

−20 households−$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

0households

0 people • AGI

Moved out

20households

36 people • $1.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57632. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57632: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $84,394 keeps approximately $3,882 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $241,921, that works out to roughly $1,415/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57632

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57646 (Mound City, 10.6 mi) · 58542 (Hague, 14.8 mi) · 57648 (Pollock, 14.8 mi) · 58581 (Zeeland, 18.8 mi) · 57437 (Eureka, 20.4 mi) · 57631 (Glenham, 20.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Herreid Elementary - 02Public0–556
Herreid High School - 01Public9–1235
Herreid Middle School - 03Public6–828

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Herreid, SD (ZIP 57632) sits in Campbell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,394, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,880 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 44.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $84,394) approximately $3,882/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 36 residents (20 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,568, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $241,921, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57632

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57632?

33.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57632?

19.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57632?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 57632?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 57632 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57632 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 57632?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Herreid High School - 01. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57632?

730 people live in ZIP 57632, with a median age of 41.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57632?

$80,568 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57632 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57632, 79.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57632?

In ZIP 57632, 24.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57632?

1.2% of the population in ZIP 57632 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57632 have broadband internet?

67.6% of households in ZIP 57632 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 57632?

The typical home value in ZIP 57632 is $241,921, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 57632?

Home values are up 1.3% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 57632?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57632 (Herreid, SD) is $84,394 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 57632?

Tax returns from ZIP 57632 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 57632 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 57632 (Herreid, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 57632?

As of 2022, 31 business establishments operated in ZIP 57632 employing 187 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 57632?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57632 is $52,401, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57632 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57632 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57632?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57632, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57632 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57632 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57632?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57632, accounting for 6 of 15 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57632?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57632 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4527) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57632?

ZIP 57632 has an average annual temperature of 44.3°F and 17.8" of annual precipitation based on the POLLOCK, SD US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57632?

South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $84,394, this saves approximately $3,882 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57632?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57632

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57646 (Mound City, 10.6 mi) · 58542 (Hague, 14.8 mi) · 57648 (Pollock, 14.8 mi) · 58581 (Zeeland, 18.8 mi) · 57437 (Eureka, 20.4 mi) · 57631 (Glenham, 20.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57632?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.