La Plant, SD (57652)

Dewey County · Population 409

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

La Plant, SD (ZIP 57652) sits in Dewey County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,085 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. County Health Rankings reports 41,916 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 48.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,750, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 52.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
409
Median age
20.7

Race & ethnicity

White
1.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$26,750
Median home value
$95,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
2.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
36.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
49(53.8%)
Renter-occupied
42(46.2%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
10(10.9%)
Work from home
6(6.5%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
212(52.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
60(65.9%)
No broadband
31(34.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
40(12.8%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $247,500.

Single-family

1

33% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

67% of total units

Single-family value

$180,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$67,500

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,085

Average weekly wage

$982

Total employment

2,447

Total establishments

156

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,181

Employed

2,076

Unemployed

105

Based on Dewey County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Horizon Health - Tiospaye Topa

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 277

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status78th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation90th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

24

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

58

Adults Age 65+

31

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4527)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (44%)
  • Flood3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Snowstorm2 (13%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.3°F

33.4°57.1°

Annual precipitation

19.4"

Annual snowfall

41.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,821.2 · 666.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TIMBER LAKE, SD US, 27.8 miles from the centroid of La Plant, SD (ZIP 57652)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

41,916

That is roughly 33,716 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

19

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,246

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

22%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dewey data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

48.5% of Dewey County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 24.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dewey County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4 people

−14 households−$923K net AGI flow

Moved in

54households

118 people • $2.1M AGI

Moved out

68households

122 people • $3.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,241 versus departing households' $44,735.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57652. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57652: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $95,200, that works out to roughly $557/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57652

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57630 (Whitehorse, 15.7 mi) · 57661 (Whitehorse, 16.9 mi) · 57625 (North Eagle Butte, 19.9 mi) · 57601 (Mobridge, 20.9 mi) · 57442 (Gettysburg, 26.1 mi) · 57657 (27 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

La Plant, SD (ZIP 57652) sits in Dewey County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,085 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. County Health Rankings reports 41,916 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 48.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,750, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 52.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($970/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 44% of median household income ($26,750, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($26,750, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 45.1% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57652

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57652?

45.1%, which is 12.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57652?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57652?

41.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57652?

409 people live in ZIP 57652, with a median age of 20.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57652?

$26,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57652 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57652, 53.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 46.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57652?

In ZIP 57652, 6.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 10.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57652?

52.9% of the population in ZIP 57652 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57652 have broadband internet?

65.9% of households in ZIP 57652 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57652 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57652 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57652?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57652, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57652 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57652 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57652?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57652, accounting for 7 of 16 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57652?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57652 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4527) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57652?

ZIP 57652 has an average annual temperature of 45.3°F and 19.4" of annual precipitation based on the TIMBER LAKE, SD US weather station 27.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57652?

South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57652?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57652

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57630 (Whitehorse, 15.7 mi) · 57661 (Whitehorse, 16.9 mi) · 57625 (North Eagle Butte, 19.9 mi) · 57601 (Mobridge, 20.9 mi) · 57442 (Gettysburg, 26.1 mi) · 57657 (27 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57652?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.