Allen, SD (57714)

Bennett County · Population 1,168

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Allen, SD (ZIP 57714) sits in Bennett County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. 56% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,513 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 21,695 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $33,092) approximately $1,522/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 43 residents (23 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, a 45.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $110,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,168
Median age
20.0

Race & ethnicity

White
0.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
14.6%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Income & housing

Median home value
$110,300

Employment

Unemployment rate
23.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
39(21.9%)
Renter-occupied
139(78.1%)
Vacant units
19
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
9.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
526(45.0%)
Uninsured
105(9.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
62(34.8%)
No broadband
116(65.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
261(24.1%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,200

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,860

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

250

Average AGI

$33,092

Avg property tax

EITC participation

56.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00052.0% · 130
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.0% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.0% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.0% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.3M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,513

Average weekly wage

$818

Total employment

846

Total establishments

98

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,311

Employed

1,271

Unemployed

40

Based on Bennett County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 268

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status93rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status79th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Persons with Disability

27

Without HS Diploma

23

Without Health Insurance

55

Adults Age 65+

28

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1976–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared August 15, 2024 (DR-4807)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 8, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (48%)
  • Flood5 (22%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Snowstorm2 (9%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.4°F

34.6°60.3°

Annual precipitation

20.7"

Annual snowfall

48.4"

Heating · cooling days

7,059.1 · 696.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARTIN, SD US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of Allen, SD (ZIP 57714)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

21,695

That is roughly 13,495 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,905

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

9%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bennett data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

39.2% of Bennett County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 23.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bennett County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Jackson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−43 people

−23 households−$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

29households

56 people • $915K AGI

Moved out

52households

99 people • $2.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $31,552 versus departing households' $38,154.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57714. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57714: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $33,092 keeps approximately $1,522 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $110,300, that works out to roughly $645/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57714

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57551 (Martin, 14.1 mi) · 57752 (Kyle, 16 mi) · 57750 (Interior, 18.3 mi) · 57577 (Wanblee, 18.7 mi) · 57716 (Batesland, 21.7 mi) · 57547 (27 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$8,764

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,325

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,900
    Acceptance rate
    79.9%
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,257
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Black Hills State University

    Spearfish, SD · 57799

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,764
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,866
    Acceptance rate
    96.3%
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,674
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Oglala Lakota College

    Kyle, SD · 57752

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,684
    Out-of-state tuition
    $2,684
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,517
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,065
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,065
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,325
    Median student debt
    $29,020
  • Western Dakota Technical College

    Rapid City, SD · 57703

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,294
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,294
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,240
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • The Salon Professional Academy

    Rapid City, SD · 57701

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,641
    Median student debt
    $8,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,547
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Allen, SD (ZIP 57714) sits in Bennett County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. 56% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,513 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 21,695 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $33,092) approximately $1,522/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 43 residents (23 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, a 45.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $110,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57714

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57714?

47.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57714?

25.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57714?

36.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57714?

1,168 people live in ZIP 57714, with a median age of 20.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57714 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57714, 21.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 78.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57714?

In ZIP 57714, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57714?

45.0% of the population in ZIP 57714 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57714 have broadband internet?

34.8% of households in ZIP 57714 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 57714?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57714 (Allen, SD) is $33,092 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 57714?

Tax returns from ZIP 57714 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 57714 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 57714 (Allen, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57714 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57714 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57714?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57714, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57714 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57714 between 1976–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57714?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57714, accounting for 11 of 23 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57714?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57714 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4807) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57714?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57714 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Dakota School Of Mines And Technology, Black Hills State University, and Oglala Lakota College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57714?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57714?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,325 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57714?

ZIP 57714 has an average annual temperature of 47.4°F and 20.7" of annual precipitation based on the MARTIN, SD US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57714?

South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $33,092, this saves approximately $1,522 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57714?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57714

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57551 (Martin, 14.1 mi) · 57752 (Kyle, 16 mi) · 57750 (Interior, 18.3 mi) · 57577 (Wanblee, 18.7 mi) · 57716 (Batesland, 21.7 mi) · 57547 (27 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57714?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.