Camp Crook, SD (57724)

Harding County · Population 238

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Camp Crook, SD (ZIP 57724) sits in Harding County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,625 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (82th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 35th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,389, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $206,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
238
Median age
60.8

Race & ethnicity

White
89.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,389
Median home value
$206,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
67(64.4%)
Renter-occupied
37(35.6%)
Vacant units
17
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
22(17.6%)
Avg commute
11.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
22(9.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
100(96.2%)
No broadband
4(3.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
20(8.6%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,730

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,625

Average weekly wage

$897

Total employment

444

Total establishments

68

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

1.4%

That is 2.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

834

Employed

822

Unemployed

12

Based on Harding County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 154

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status27th percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation82nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

16

Without HS Diploma

7

Without Health Insurance

11

Adults Age 65+

36

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4527)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (52%)
  • Biological4 (17%)
  • Snowstorm2 (9%)
  • Flood2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.4°F

32.8°60°

Annual precipitation

15.8"

Annual snowfall

50.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,378.6 · 630.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAMP CROOK, SD US, 2.2 miles from the centroid of Camp Crook, SD (ZIP 57724)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

0

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

35%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

26%

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Harding data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Harding County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 25.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harding County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Carter (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57724. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57724: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $206,900, that works out to roughly $1,211/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57724

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59319 (13.7 mi) · 57720 (Buffalo, 20.2 mi) · 59324 (Ekalaka, 30.6 mi) · 57776 (33.4 mi) · 59332 (36.1 mi) · 57755 (37.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Camp Crook Elementary - 08Public0–810

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$8,764

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,325

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,900
    Acceptance rate
    79.9%
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,257
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Black Hills State University

    Spearfish, SD · 57799

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,764
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,866
    Acceptance rate
    96.3%
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,674
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Oglala Lakota College

    Kyle, SD · 57752

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,684
    Out-of-state tuition
    $2,684
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,517
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,065
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,065
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,325
    Median student debt
    $29,020
  • Western Dakota Technical College

    Rapid City, SD · 57703

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,294
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,294
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,240
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • The Salon Professional Academy

    Rapid City, SD · 57701

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,641
    Median student debt
    $8,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,547
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Camp Crook, SD (ZIP 57724) sits in Harding County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,625 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (82th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 35th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,389, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $206,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57724

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57724?

34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57724?

19.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57724?

35.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 57724?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 57724 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57724 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 57724?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57724?

238 people live in ZIP 57724, with a median age of 60.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57724?

$56,389 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57724 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57724, 64.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57724?

In ZIP 57724, 17.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57724?

9.6% of the population in ZIP 57724 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57724 have broadband internet?

96.2% of households in ZIP 57724 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57724 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57724 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57724?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57724, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57724 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57724 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57724?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57724, accounting for 12 of 23 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57724?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57724 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4527) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57724?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57724 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Dakota School Of Mines And Technology, Black Hills State University, and Oglala Lakota College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57724?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57724?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,325 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57724?

ZIP 57724 has an average annual temperature of 46.4°F and 15.8" of annual precipitation based on the CAMP CROOK, SD US weather station 2.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57724?

South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57724?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57724

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59319 (13.7 mi) · 57720 (Buffalo, 20.2 mi) · 59324 (Ekalaka, 30.6 mi) · 57776 (33.4 mi) · 59332 (36.1 mi) · 57755 (37.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57724?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.