Newell, SD (57760)

Butte County · Population 951

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Newell, SD (ZIP 57760) sits in Butte County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,463 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,723 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,795 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.6% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $57,463) approximately $2,643/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 130 residents (52 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,379, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $133,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
951
Median age
49.7

Race & ethnicity

White
97.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$60,379
Median home value
$133,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
367(88.6%)
Renter-occupied
47(11.4%)
Vacant units
207
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
58(12.3%)
Avg commute
17.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
75(7.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
305(73.7%)
No broadband
109(26.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(0.4%)
Non-English at home
2(0.2%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,250

/month

3 Bed

$1,500

/month

4 Bed

$1,940

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

70

Across 70 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $22.2M.

Single-family

70

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$22.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

540

Average AGI

$57,463

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 180
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.9% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.3% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.8% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$9,359

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $31.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

38

Total employment

159

Annual payroll

$5.0M

Average annual pay

$31,723

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,795

Average weekly wage

$881

Total employment

2,940

Total establishments

474

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

1.6%

That is 2.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,529

Employed

5,438

Unemployed

91

Based on Butte County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$38.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First National Bank$38.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

13.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,724

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Newell Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

64th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,242

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

13

Persons with Disability

234

Without HS Diploma

88

Without Health Insurance

176

Adults Age 65+

302

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1965–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared August 2, 2022 (DR-4664)

Incident period: June 11, 2022 – June 14, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (48%)
  • Flood7 (30%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Snowstorm2 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.7°F

33.3°58°

Annual precipitation

16.7"

Annual snowfall

39.8"

Heating · cooling days

7,618 · 612.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NEWELL, SD US, 13.3 miles from the centroid of Newell, SD (ZIP 57760)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,772

That is roughly 2,428 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,696

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Butte data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

42.5% of Butte County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Butte County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Harding (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+130 people

+52 households+$11.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

565households

1,007 people • $37.5M AGI

Moved out

513households

877 people • $26.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lawrence County, SD116 households
  2. Pennington County, SD32 households
  3. Meade County, SD30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lawrence County, SD92 households
  2. Pennington County, SD30 households
  3. Meade County, SD25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,333 versus departing households' $51,201.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57760. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57760: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $57,463 keeps approximately $2,643 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $133,700, that works out to roughly $782/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57760

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57762 (Nisland, 17 mi) · 57788 (Vale, 20.2 mi) · 57776 (25.1 mi) · 57717 (Belle Fourche, 27.6 mi) · 57793 (Spearfish, 28.2 mi) · 57758 (30 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Newell Elementary - 02Public-1–5130
Newell High School - 01Public9–1289
Newell Middle School - 04Public6–855

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$8,764

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,325

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,900
    Acceptance rate
    79.9%
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,257
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Black Hills State University

    Spearfish, SD · 57799

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,764
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,866
    Acceptance rate
    96.3%
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,674
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Oglala Lakota College

    Kyle, SD · 57752

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,684
    Out-of-state tuition
    $2,684
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,517
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,065
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,065
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,325
    Median student debt
    $29,020
  • Western Dakota Technical College

    Rapid City, SD · 57703

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,294
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,294
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,240
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • The Salon Professional Academy

    Rapid City, SD · 57701

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,641
    Median student debt
    $8,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,547
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Newell, SD (ZIP 57760) sits in Butte County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,463 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,723 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,795 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.6% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $57,463) approximately $2,643/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 130 residents (52 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,379, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $133,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57760

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57760?

37.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57760?

21.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57760?

40.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 57760?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 57760 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57760 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 57760?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Newell High School - 01. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57760?

951 people live in ZIP 57760, with a median age of 49.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57760?

$60,379 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57760 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57760, 88.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57760?

In ZIP 57760, 12.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57760?

7.9% of the population in ZIP 57760 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57760 have broadband internet?

73.7% of households in ZIP 57760 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 57760?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57760 (Newell, SD) is $57,463 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 57760?

Tax returns from ZIP 57760 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 57760 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 57760 (Newell, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 57760?

As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 57760 employing 159 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 57760?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57760 is $31,723, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57760 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57760 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57760?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57760, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57760 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57760 between 1965–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57760?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57760, accounting for 11 of 23 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57760?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57760 was "SEVERE STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4664) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57760?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57760 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Dakota School Of Mines And Technology, Black Hills State University, and Oglala Lakota College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57760?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57760?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,325 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57760?

ZIP 57760 has an average annual temperature of 45.7°F and 16.6" of annual precipitation based on the NEWELL, SD US weather station 13.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57760?

South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $57,463, this saves approximately $2,643 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57760?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57760

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57762 (Nisland, 17 mi) · 57788 (Vale, 20.2 mi) · 57776 (25.1 mi) · 57717 (Belle Fourche, 27.6 mi) · 57793 (Spearfish, 28.2 mi) · 57758 (30 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57760?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.