Population & age
- Total population
- 248
- Median age
- 58.3
Traill County · Population 248
Grandin, ND (ZIP 58038) sits in Traill County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,244. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $103,676, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.2% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 8th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $103,676 would pay roughly $1,555/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cass County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $102,917, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.6% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,310
/month
4 Bed
$1,550
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
1,226
Across 765 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $352.3M.
Single-family
731
60% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
495
40% of total units
Single-family value
$266.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$86.0M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
170
Average AGI
$103,676
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
13
Total employment
89
Annual payroll
$5.4M
Average annual pay
$60,404
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$58,753
Average weekly wage
$1,130
Total employment
3,562
Total establishments
412
That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.2%
That is 1.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,150
Employed
4,058
Unemployed
92
Based on Traill County, ND data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$5.8M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Fargo, ND--MN
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: City of Fargo
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
41
Date Range
1965–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS
Severe Storm — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4888)
Incident period: June 20, 2025 – June 21, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
15
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
41
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
20
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
42.1°F
31.7° – 52.5°
Annual precipitation
24.7"
Annual snowfall
40.9"
Heating · cooling days
8,843 · 539.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GEORGETOWN 1 E, MN US, 15.4 miles from the centroid of Grandin, ND (ZIP 58038)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,992
That is roughly 1,208 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
37
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,529
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
57%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
47%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Traill data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.8% of Traill County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.88
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.88
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.50
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Traill County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 12 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 153 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
38
Vehicle theft
10
County-level data for Cass (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+2 people
−34 households • −$1.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
210households
392 people • $13.4M AGI
Moved out
244households
390 people • $14.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,638 versus departing households' $60,230.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58038. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
2.50%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.09%
State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%
Property tax (effective)
0.71%
Median $1,913/year
Tax burden rank
14 of 50
9.20% of personal income
For ZIP 58038: At this ZIP's median AGI of $103,676, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,555 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $181,300, that works out to roughly $1,295/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
58036 (Gardner, 6.4 mi) · 58045 (Hillsboro, 10 mi) · 58048 (Hunter, 11.2 mi) · 56550 (Hendrum, 12 mi) · 58009 (Blanchard, 13 mi) · 58005 (Argusville, 13.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.8%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
34.3%
2.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.2%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
77.9%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
5.1%
7.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.0%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$7,244
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,619
Wahpeton, ND · 58076
Valley City, ND · 58072
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Grandin, ND (ZIP 58038) sits in Traill County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,244. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $103,676, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.2% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 8th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $103,676 would pay roughly $1,555/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cass County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $102,917, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.6% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
34.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
248 people live in ZIP 58038, with a median age of 58.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$102,917 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 58038, 89.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 58038, 14.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
3.6% of the population in ZIP 58038 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.6% of households in ZIP 58038 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58038 (Grandin, ND) is $103,676 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 58038 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 58038 (Grandin, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 58038 employing 89 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58038 is $60,404, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58038 ranks in the 8th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58038, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58038 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58038, accounting for 23 of 41 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58038 was "SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4888) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58038 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including North Dakota State College Of Science and Valley City State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,244 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,619 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 58038 has an average annual temperature of 42.1°F and 24.7" of annual precipitation based on the GEORGETOWN 1 E, MN US weather station 15.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 58038 is part of the Fargo, ND--MN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Fargo (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $103,676 would pay roughly $1,555 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
58036 (Gardner, 6.4 mi) · 58045 (Hillsboro, 10 mi) · 58048 (Hunter, 11.2 mi) · 56550 (Hendrum, 12 mi) · 58009 (Blanchard, 13 mi) · 58005 (Argusville, 13.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 58038?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
8th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 315
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1
Persons with Disability
32
Without HS Diploma
8
Without Health Insurance
13
Adults Age 65+
51
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.