Population & age
- Total population
- 470
- Median age
- 53.9
Nelson County · Population 470
Michigan City, ND (ZIP 58259) sits in Nelson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,465. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,686, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,926 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,686 would pay roughly $1,210/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 23 residents (14 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,583, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,100
/month
1 Bed
$1,120
/month
2 Bed
$1,310
/month
3 Bed
$1,820
/month
4 Bed
$2,200
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
3
Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $910,000.
Single-family
3
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$910,000
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
220
Average AGI
$80,686
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,555
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
14
Total employment
82
Annual payroll
$3.7M
Average annual pay
$44,939
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,926
Average weekly wage
$902
Total employment
1,040
Total establishments
180
That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.3%
That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,623
Employed
1,586
Unemployed
37
Based on Nelson County, ND data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$29.0M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
4
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
300
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
33
Date Range
1965–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES
Severe Storm — declared October 22, 2025 (DR-4895)
Incident period: August 7, 2025 – August 8, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
11
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
33
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
38.6°F
28.5° – 48.7°
Annual precipitation
20.2"
Annual snowfall
42.5"
Heating · cooling days
— · 343.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PETERSBURG 2 N, ND US, 5.2 miles from the centroid of Michigan City, ND (ZIP 58259)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,826
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
59%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
50%
of Medicare enrollees
Based on Nelson data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
100.0% of Nelson County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.32
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 26.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Nelson County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 4 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 5 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Nelson (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−23 people
−14 households • −$513K net AGI flow
Moved in
38households
60 people • $2.4M AGI
Moved out
52households
83 people • $2.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,974 versus departing households' $55,154.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58259. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
2.50%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.09%
State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%
Property tax (effective)
0.71%
Median $1,913/year
Tax burden rank
14 of 50
9.20% of personal income
For ZIP 58259: At this ZIP's median AGI of $80,686, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,210 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $101,800, that works out to roughly $727/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
58272 (Petersburg, 6.3 mi) · 58344 (Lakota, 10.3 mi) · 58266 (Niagara, 12.6 mi) · 58224 (Dahlen, 13.1 mi) · 58321 (Brocket, 15.4 mi) · 58254 (Mcville, 17.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.8%
6.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.4%
7.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.9%
2.1pp below the 22.0% national rate.
78.0%
2.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.7%
6.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$9,465
Median earnings (10 yr)
$47,828
Grand Forks, ND · 58202
Mayville, ND · 58257
Grand Forks, ND · 58201
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Michigan City, ND (ZIP 58259) sits in Nelson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,465. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,686, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,926 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,686 would pay roughly $1,210/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 23 residents (14 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,583, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
470 people live in ZIP 58259, with a median age of 53.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$59,583 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 58259, 74.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 58259, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
4.9% of the population in ZIP 58259 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
63.8% of households in ZIP 58259 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58259 (Michigan City, ND) is $80,686 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 58259 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 58259 (Michigan City, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 58259 employing 82 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58259 is $44,939, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58259 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58259, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58259 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58259, accounting for 17 of 33 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58259 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4895) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58259 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Dakota, Mayville State University, and Josef'S School Of Hair Skin & Body-Grand Forks (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,465 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,828 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 58259 has an average annual temperature of 38.6°F and 20.2" of annual precipitation based on the PETERSBURG 2 N, ND US weather station 5.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $80,686 would pay roughly $1,210 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
58272 (Petersburg, 6.3 mi) · 58344 (Lakota, 10.3 mi) · 58266 (Niagara, 12.6 mi) · 58224 (Dahlen, 13.1 mi) · 58321 (Brocket, 15.4 mi) · 58254 (Mcville, 17.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 58259?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
36th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 492
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
5
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
88
Without HS Diploma
21
Without Health Insurance
28
Adults Age 65+
135
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.