Maddock, ND (58348)

Benson County · Population 727

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Maddock, ND (ZIP 58348) sits in Benson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,669. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,394, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 40.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 35,011 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $82,394 would pay roughly $1,236/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 54 residents (32 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,563, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $71,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
727
Median age
51.7

Race & ethnicity

White
97.5%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.5%
Other / multi-racial
2.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,563
Median home value
$71,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
257(72.6%)
Renter-occupied
97(27.4%)
Vacant units
109
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
30(9.7%)
Avg commute
13.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
119(16.4%)
Uninsured
14(1.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
281(79.4%)
No broadband
73(20.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.1%)
Non-English at home
41(6.0%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $750,700.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$750,700

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

340

Average AGI

$82,394

Avg property tax

EITC participation

8.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.5% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.6% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.6% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.8% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.6% · 60
  • $200,000 or more8.8% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$3,765

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $28.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

26

Total employment

105

Annual payroll

$5.6M

Average annual pay

$53,238

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,294

Average weekly wage

$1,025

Total employment

1,973

Total establishments

148

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,035

Employed

1,967

Unemployed

68

Based on Benson County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$28.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First United Bank$28.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

25

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

602

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Maddock Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 468

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

12

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

63

Without HS Diploma

28

Without Health Insurance

19

Adults Age 65+

114

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

38

Date Range

1969–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4888)

Incident period: June 20, 2025 – June 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood19 (50%)
  • Severe Storm13 (34%)
  • Snowstorm2 (5%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

38

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

22

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.9°F

30.1°51.7°

Annual precipitation

17.3"

Annual snowfall

33.5"

Heating · cooling days

· 364.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FESSENDEN, ND US, 21.8 miles from the centroid of Maddock, ND (ZIP 58348)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

35,011

That is roughly 26,811 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,599

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Benson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

42.7% of Benson County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.17

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Benson County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Benson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−54 people

−32 households−$145K net AGI flow

Moved in

66households

136 people • $4.1M AGI

Moved out

98households

190 people • $4.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ramsey County, ND23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ramsey County, ND49 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,955 versus departing households' $43,204.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58348. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 58348: At this ZIP's median AGI of $82,394, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,236 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $71,700, that works out to roughly $512/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58348

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58332 (Esmond, 13.2 mi) · 58351 (Minnewaukan, 13.8 mi) · 58357 (Oberon, 14.1 mi) · 58438 (Fessenden, 19.9 mi) · 58341 (Harvey, 20.9 mi) · 58374 (Sheyenne, 21.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MADDOCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–899
MADDOCK HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–1241

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,669

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,328

  • Lake Region State College

    Devils Lake, ND · 58301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,520
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,520
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,502
    Median student debt
    $10,293
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,794
    Out-of-state tuition
    $2,794
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,079
    Median student debt
  • Dakota College at Bottineau

    Bottineau, ND · 58318

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,388
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,294
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,576
    Median student debt
    $10,507
  • Cankdeska Cikana Community College

    Fort Totten, ND · 58335

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,950
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,008
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Maddock, ND (ZIP 58348) sits in Benson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,669. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,394, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 40.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 35,011 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $82,394 would pay roughly $1,236/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 54 residents (32 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,563, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $71,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58348

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58348?

39.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58348?

19.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58348?

44.8%, which is 12.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 58348?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 58348 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 58348 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 58348?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Maddock High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58348?

727 people live in ZIP 58348, with a median age of 51.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58348?

$56,563 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58348 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58348, 72.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58348?

In ZIP 58348, 9.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58348?

16.4% of the population in ZIP 58348 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58348 have broadband internet?

79.4% of households in ZIP 58348 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 58348?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58348 (Maddock, ND) is $82,394 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 58348?

Tax returns from ZIP 58348 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 58348 earn over $200,000?

8.8% of tax returns from ZIP 58348 (Maddock, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58348?

As of 2022, 26 business establishments operated in ZIP 58348 employing 105 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58348?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58348 is $53,238, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58348 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58348 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58348?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58348, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58348 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 38 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58348 between 1969–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58348?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58348, accounting for 19 of 38 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58348?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58348 was "SEVERE STORM, TORNADOES, AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4888) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58348?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58348 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lake Region State College, Turtle Mountain Community College, and Dakota College At Bottineau (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58348?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,669 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58348?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,328 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58348?

ZIP 58348 has an average annual temperature of 40.9°F and 17.3" of annual precipitation based on the FESSENDEN, ND US weather station 21.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58348?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $82,394 would pay roughly $1,236 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58348?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58348

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58332 (Esmond, 13.2 mi) · 58351 (Minnewaukan, 13.8 mi) · 58357 (Oberon, 14.1 mi) · 58438 (Fessenden, 19.9 mi) · 58341 (Harvey, 20.9 mi) · 58374 (Sheyenne, 21.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58348?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.