Population & age
- Total population
- 1,011
- Median age
- 42.3
Rolette County · Population 1,011
St. John, ND (ZIP 58369) sits in Rolette County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 49.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,669. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,090, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,306 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,347 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 22,508 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,090 would pay roughly $1,036/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,750, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $181,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$660
/month
1 Bed
$670
/month
2 Bed
$870
/month
3 Bed
$1,210
/month
4 Bed
$1,470
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
390
Average AGI
$69,090
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
17.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,403
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $26.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
11
Total employment
36
Annual payroll
$1.0M
Average annual pay
$28,306
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$52,347
Average weekly wage
$1,007
Total employment
4,591
Total establishments
287
That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.7%
That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,122
Employed
4,829
Unemployed
293
Based on Rolette County, ND data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
32
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1969–2022
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared July 13, 2022 (DR-4660)
Incident period: April 22, 2022 – May 25, 2022
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
11
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
38.6°F
26.5° – 50.6°
Annual precipitation
19"
Annual snowfall
37.6"
Heating · cooling days
— · 316.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HANSBORO 4 NNE, ND US, 21.4 miles from the centroid of St. John, ND (ZIP 58369)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
22,508
That is roughly 14,308 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
27%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
50
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,947
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
66%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Rolette data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
9.6% of Rolette County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.35
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.63
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.35
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rolette County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 7 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 12 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
3
County-level data for Rolette (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−18 people
−45 households • −$1.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
151households
298 people • $7.0M AGI
Moved out
196households
316 people • $8.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,563 versus departing households' $41,791.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58369. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
2.50%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.09%
State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%
Property tax (effective)
0.71%
Median $1,913/year
Tax burden rank
14 of 50
9.20% of personal income
For ZIP 58369: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,090, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,036 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $181,800, that works out to roughly $1,299/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
58316 (Shell Valley, 7.9 mi) · 58367 (Rolla, 12.8 mi) · 58329 (East Dunseith, 13.5 mi) · 58363 (Perth, 20.5 mi) · 58366 (Rolette, 21.3 mi) · 58339 (Hansboro, 22.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
49.6%
16.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
46.3%
14.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
77.4%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
9.8%
3.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
20.8%
9.8pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT JOHN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | Public | -1–8 | 313 |
| SAINT JOHN HIGH SCHOOL | Public | 9–12 | 116 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$4,669
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,328
Devils Lake, ND · 58301
Belcourt, ND · 58316
Bottineau, ND · 58318
Fort Totten, ND · 58335
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
St. John, ND (ZIP 58369) sits in Rolette County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 49.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,669. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,090, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,306 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,347 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 22,508 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,090 would pay roughly $1,036/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,750, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $181,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
49.6%, which is 16.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
46.3%, which is 14.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 58369 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Saint John High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,011 people live in ZIP 58369, with a median age of 42.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$80,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 58369, 84.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 58369, 5.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.3% of the population in ZIP 58369 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
84.5% of households in ZIP 58369 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58369 (St. John, ND) is $69,090 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 58369 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 58369 (St. John, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 58369 employing 36 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58369 is $28,306, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58369 ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58369, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58369 between 1969–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58369, accounting for 13 of 25 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58369 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4660) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58369 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lake Region State College, Turtle Mountain Community College, and Dakota College At Bottineau (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,669 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,328 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 58369 has an average annual temperature of 38.6°F and 19.0" of annual precipitation based on the HANSBORO 4 NNE, ND US weather station 21.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,090 would pay roughly $1,036 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
58316 (Shell Valley, 7.9 mi) · 58367 (Rolla, 12.8 mi) · 58329 (East Dunseith, 13.5 mi) · 58363 (Perth, 20.5 mi) · 58366 (Rolette, 21.3 mi) · 58339 (Hansboro, 22.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 58369?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
89th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,524
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
51
Limited English Speakers
3
Persons with Disability
272
Without HS Diploma
118
Without Health Insurance
454
Adults Age 65+
233
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.