Robinson, ND (58478)

Kidder County · Population 126

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Robinson, ND (ZIP 58478) sits in Kidder County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,345. Local establishments report average pay of $23,714 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,188 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 40.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 32 residents (17 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom and a low 3.2% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
126
Median age
64.2

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
64(90.1%)
Renter-occupied
7(9.9%)
Vacant units
53
Built (median)
1957

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(15.8%)
Avg commute
20.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4(3.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
59(83.1%)
No broadband
12(16.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1

Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $320,700.

Single-family

1

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$320,700

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

7

Annual payroll

$166K

Average annual pay

$23,714

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,188

Average weekly wage

$946

Total employment

732

Total establishments

130

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,148

Employed

1,106

Unemployed

42

Based on Kidder County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$10.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Security Bank - West$10.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 300

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status28th percentile
  • Household Characteristics22nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation17th percentile

Persons with Disability

32

Without HS Diploma

21

Without Health Insurance

14

Adults Age 65+

80

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1976–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared October 22, 2025 (DR-4895)

Incident period: August 7, 2025 – August 8, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (46%)
  • Flood9 (35%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.9°F

30.5°51.3°

Annual precipitation

19.8"

Annual snowfall

48.9"

Heating · cooling days

· 395

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STREETER 5 NW, ND US, 33.9 miles from the centroid of Robinson, ND (ZIP 58478)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,000

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

17%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kidder data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Kidder County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.26

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 38.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kidder County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−32 people

−17 households−$616K net AGI flow

Moved in

33households

46 people • $1.4M AGI

Moved out

50households

78 people • $2.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,667 versus departing households' $39,820.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58478. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58478

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58475 (Pettibone, 10 mi) · 58488 (Tuttle, 13.2 mi) · 58418 (Bowdon, 18.6 mi) · 58423 (18.9 mi) · 58496 (Woodworth, 20.6 mi) · 58482 (Steele, 21.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$22,345

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,113

  • University of Jamestown

    Jamestown, ND · 58405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,990
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,990
    Acceptance rate
    88.1%
    Graduation rate
    46.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,621
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,700
    Acceptance rate
    25.8%
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,604
    Median student debt
    $22,531

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Robinson, ND (ZIP 58478) sits in Kidder County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,345. Local establishments report average pay of $23,714 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,188 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 40.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 32 residents (17 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom and a low 3.2% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58478

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58478?

38.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58478?

18.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58478?

43.1%, which is 11.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58478?

126 people live in ZIP 58478, with a median age of 64.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58478 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58478, 90.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58478?

In ZIP 58478, 15.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58478?

3.2% of the population in ZIP 58478 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58478 have broadband internet?

83.1% of households in ZIP 58478 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58478?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 58478 employing 7 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58478?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58478 is $23,714, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58478 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58478 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58478?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58478, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58478 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58478 between 1976–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58478?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58478, accounting for 12 of 26 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58478?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58478 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4895) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58478?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58478 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Jamestown and Trinity Bible College And Graduate School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58478?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $22,345 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58478?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,113 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58478?

ZIP 58478 has an average annual temperature of 40.9°F and 19.8" of annual precipitation based on the STREETER 5 NW, ND US weather station 33.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58478?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58478?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58478

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58475 (Pettibone, 10 mi) · 58488 (Tuttle, 13.2 mi) · 58418 (Bowdon, 18.6 mi) · 58423 (18.9 mi) · 58496 (Woodworth, 20.6 mi) · 58482 (Steele, 21.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58478?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.