Streeter, ND (58483)

Stutsman County · Population 354

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Streeter, ND (ZIP 58483) sits in Stutsman County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,345. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,908, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 40.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 27.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,908 would pay roughly $929/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cass County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,568, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $125,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
354
Median age
48.4

Race & ethnicity

White
92.7%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.6%
Other / multi-racial
7.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$80,568
Median home value
$125,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
122(87.8%)
Renter-occupied
17(12.2%)
Vacant units
62
Built (median)
1961

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
72(43.6%)
Avg commute
8.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
53(15.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
93(66.9%)
No broadband
46(33.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
23(6.5%)
Non-English at home
45(13.4%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

23

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.1M.

Single-family

23

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$61,908

Avg property tax

EITC participation

23.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.1% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00023.1% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.1% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,523

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

38

Annual payroll

$1.4M

Average annual pay

$38,026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,489

Average weekly wage

$1,086

Total employment

11,076

Total establishments

900

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.3%

That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,130

Employed

10,871

Unemployed

259

Based on Stutsman County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$13.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Dakota Heritage Bank$13.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 333

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation33rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

40

Without HS Diploma

18

Without Health Insurance

19

Adults Age 65+

73

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

38

Date Range

1966–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared October 22, 2025 (DR-4895)

Incident period: August 7, 2025 – August 8, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood17 (45%)
  • Severe Storm15 (39%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Winter Storm1 (3%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

38

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.9°F

30.5°51.3°

Annual precipitation

19.8"

Annual snowfall

48.9"

Heating · cooling days

· 395

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STREETER 5 NW, ND US, 3.3 miles from the centroid of Streeter, ND (ZIP 58483)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,083

That is roughly 1,117 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,337

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stutsman data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.8% of Stutsman County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stutsman County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 30 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Stutsman (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−13 people

+32 households−$4.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

729households

1,176 people • $35.5M AGI

Moved out

697households

1,189 people • $40.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cass County, ND50 households
  2. Barnes County, ND33 households
  3. Burleigh County, ND23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cass County, ND70 households
  2. Burleigh County, ND43 households
  3. Barnes County, ND29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,742 versus departing households' $57,930.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58483. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 58483: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,908, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $929 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $125,000, that works out to roughly $893/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58483

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58442 (Gackle, 14.4 mi) · 58467 (Medina, 15.1 mi) · 58487 (Tappen, 15.4 mi) · 58561 (Napoleon, 16.4 mi) · 58428 (Dawson, 17.8 mi) · 58424 (Cleveland, 21.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$22,345

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,113

  • University of Jamestown

    Jamestown, ND · 58405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,990
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,990
    Acceptance rate
    88.1%
    Graduation rate
    46.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,621
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,700
    Acceptance rate
    25.8%
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,604
    Median student debt
    $22,531

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Streeter, ND (ZIP 58483) sits in Stutsman County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,345. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,908, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 40.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 27.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,908 would pay roughly $929/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cass County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,568, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $125,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58483

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58483?

39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58483?

19.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58483?

38.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58483?

354 people live in ZIP 58483, with a median age of 48.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58483?

$80,568 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58483 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58483, 87.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58483?

In ZIP 58483, 43.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58483?

15.0% of the population in ZIP 58483 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58483 have broadband internet?

66.9% of households in ZIP 58483 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 58483?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58483 (Streeter, ND) is $61,908 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 58483?

Tax returns from ZIP 58483 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 58483 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 58483 (Streeter, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58483?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 58483 employing 38 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58483?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58483 is $38,026, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58483 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58483 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58483?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58483, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58483 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 38 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58483 between 1966–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58483?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58483, accounting for 17 of 38 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58483?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58483 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4895) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58483?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58483 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Jamestown and Trinity Bible College And Graduate School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58483?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $22,345 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58483?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,113 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58483?

ZIP 58483 has an average annual temperature of 40.9°F and 19.8" of annual precipitation based on the STREETER 5 NW, ND US weather station 3.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58483?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,908 would pay roughly $929 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58483?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58483

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58442 (Gackle, 14.4 mi) · 58467 (Medina, 15.1 mi) · 58487 (Tappen, 15.4 mi) · 58561 (Napoleon, 16.4 mi) · 58428 (Dawson, 17.8 mi) · 58424 (Cleveland, 21.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58483?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.