Belfield, ND (58622)

Billings County · Population 1,781

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Belfield, ND (ZIP 58622) sits in Billings County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,118. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,628, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,628 would pay roughly $1,209/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5 residents (2 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,500, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $257,723, up 10.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,781
Median age
34.9

Race & ethnicity

White
95.7%
Black
2.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.3%
Other / multi-racial
1.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,500
Median home value
$195,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
500(76.7%)
Renter-occupied
152(23.3%)
Vacant units
246
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
119(15.3%)
Avg commute
19.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
235(13.3%)
Uninsured
37(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
522(80.1%)
No broadband
130(19.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
49(2.8%)
Non-English at home
90(5.5%)

Studio

$940

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,150

/month

3 Bed

$1,610

/month

4 Bed

$1,940

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$257,723

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+10.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Dickinson, ND

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

34

Across 34 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.6M.

Single-family

34

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$13.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

880

Average AGI

$80,628

Avg property tax

EITC participation

9.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.9% · 210
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.7% · 200
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.5% · 110
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.6% · 190
  • $200,000 or more4.5% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$5,149

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $71.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

75

Total employment

635

Annual payroll

$48.1M

Average annual pay

$75,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,004

Average weekly wage

$1,096

Total employment

671

Total establishments

62

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.4%

That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

591

Employed

577

Unemployed

14

Based on Billings County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$85.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Choice Financial Group$85.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

49th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,347

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

11

Limited English Speakers

13

Persons with Disability

116

Without HS Diploma

73

Without Health Insurance

99

Adults Age 65+

244

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1966–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 13, 2022 (DR-4660)

Incident period: April 22, 2022 – May 25, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Flood8 (40%)
  • Severe Storm7 (35%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Snowstorm2 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.1°F

29.7°56.5°

Annual precipitation

15.8"

Annual snowfall

30.1"

Heating · cooling days

8,419.4 · 484.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MEDORA, ND US, 13.2 miles from the centroid of Belfield, ND (ZIP 58622)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 303dModerate 53dUSG 9dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

172

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

277 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Billings County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

0

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,079

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

29%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Billings data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Billings County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Billings County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Billings (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−5 people

+2 households+$744K net AGI flow

Moved in

26households

37 people • $2.0M AGI

Moved out

24households

42 people • $1.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $76,538 versus departing households' $51,917.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58622. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 58622: At this ZIP's median AGI of $80,628, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,209 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $257,723, that works out to roughly $1,841/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58622

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58655 (South Heart, 12.9 mi) · 58645 (Medora, 14.9 mi) · 58601 (Dickinson, 20.2 mi) · 58627 (24.5 mi) · 58620 (Amidon, 25.8 mi) · 58654 (Sentinel Butte, 27.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BELFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–6140
BELFIELD HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12111
PRAIRIE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–851

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,118

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,720

  • Dickinson State University

    Dickinson, ND · 58601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,118
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,118
    Acceptance rate
    37.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,720
    Median student debt
    $18,442

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Belfield, ND (ZIP 58622) sits in Billings County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,118. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,628, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,628 would pay roughly $1,209/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5 residents (2 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,500, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $257,723, up 10.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58622

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58622?

38.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58622?

19.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58622?

35.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 58622?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 58622 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 58622 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 58622?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Belfield High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58622?

1,781 people live in ZIP 58622, with a median age of 34.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58622?

$78,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58622 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58622, 76.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58622?

In ZIP 58622, 15.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58622?

13.3% of the population in ZIP 58622 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58622 have broadband internet?

80.1% of households in ZIP 58622 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 58622?

The typical home value in ZIP 58622 is $257,723, up 10.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 58622?

Home values are up 10.4% over the past year and up 27.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 58622?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58622 (Belfield, ND) is $80,628 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 58622?

Tax returns from ZIP 58622 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 58622 earn over $200,000?

4.5% of tax returns from ZIP 58622 (Belfield, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58622?

As of 2022, 75 business establishments operated in ZIP 58622 employing 635 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58622?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58622 is $75,707, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58622 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58622 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58622?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58622, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58622 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58622 between 1966–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58622?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58622, accounting for 8 of 20 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58622?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58622 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4660) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58622?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 58622 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Dickinson State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58622?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,118 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58622?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,720 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58622?

ZIP 58622 has an average annual temperature of 43.1°F and 15.8" of annual precipitation based on the MEDORA, ND US weather station 13.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58622?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $80,628 would pay roughly $1,209 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58622?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58622

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58655 (South Heart, 12.9 mi) · 58645 (Medora, 14.9 mi) · 58601 (Dickinson, 20.2 mi) · 58627 (24.5 mi) · 58620 (Amidon, 25.8 mi) · 58654 (Sentinel Butte, 27.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58622?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.