Dunn Center, ND (58626)

Dunn County · Population 636

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dunn Center, ND (ZIP 58626) sits in Dunn County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,118. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $210,818, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $85,812 per worker — about 31% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 10,631 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 52.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $210,818 would pay roughly $3,162/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Stark County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $92,986, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $212,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
636
Median age
34.6

Race & ethnicity

White
85.5%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
15.6%
Other / multi-racial
6.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$92,986
Median home value
$212,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
119(61.0%)
Renter-occupied
76(39.0%)
Vacant units
43
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
12(4.5%)
Avg commute
14.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
45(7.1%)
Uninsured
73(11.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
180(92.3%)
No broadband
15(7.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
59(10.1%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,080

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

20

Across 20 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.3M.

Single-family

20

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

170

Average AGI

$210,818

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00017.6% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.6% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00023.5% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.5% · 40
  • $200,000 or more17.6% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$20,671

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $35.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

63

Annual payroll

$3.5M

Average annual pay

$54,921

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$85,812

Average weekly wage

$1,650

Total employment

2,076

Total establishments

221

That is roughly 31% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.3%

That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,038

Employed

1,991

Unemployed

47

Based on Dunn County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 355

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics76th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

52

Without HS Diploma

24

Without Health Insurance

64

Adults Age 65+

63

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1969–2023

Most Recent Declaration

FLOODING

Flood — declared July 5, 2023 (DR-4717)

Incident period: April 10, 2023 – May 6, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (33%)
  • Severe Storm6 (33%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.3°F

29.3°55.4°

Annual precipitation

18.1"

Annual snowfall

39.2"

Heating · cooling days

8,602.6 · 372.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KILLDEER, ND US, 7.4 miles from the centroid of Dunn Center, ND (ZIP 58626)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 304dModerate 53dUSG 5dUnhealthy 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

157

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

253 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Dunn County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,631

That is roughly 2,431 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,554

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

35%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

27%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dunn data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

52.8% of Dunn County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.99

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dunn County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Dunn (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−21 people

+1 household−$7.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

156households

288 people • $10.6M AGI

Moved out

155households

309 people • $17.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Stark County, ND38 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Stark County, ND32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,641 versus departing households' $115,058.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58626. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 58626: At this ZIP's median AGI of $210,818, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,162 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $212,500, that works out to roughly $1,518/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58626

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58636 (Halliday, 12.1 mi) · 58640 (Killdeer, 15.1 mi) · 58642 (Manning, 16.3 mi) · 58625 (Dodge, 20.6 mi) · 58644 (20.7 mi) · 58757 (Mandaree, 21.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,118

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,720

  • Dickinson State University

    Dickinson, ND · 58601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,118
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,118
    Acceptance rate
    37.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,720
    Median student debt
    $18,442

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Dunn Center, ND (ZIP 58626) sits in Dunn County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,118. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $210,818, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $85,812 per worker — about 31% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 10,631 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 52.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $210,818 would pay roughly $3,162/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Stark County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $92,986, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $212,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58626

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58626?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58626?

20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58626?

33.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58626?

636 people live in ZIP 58626, with a median age of 34.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58626?

$92,986 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58626 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58626, 61.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58626?

In ZIP 58626, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58626?

7.1% of the population in ZIP 58626 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58626 have broadband internet?

92.3% of households in ZIP 58626 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 58626?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58626 (Dunn Center, ND) is $210,818 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 58626?

Tax returns from ZIP 58626 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 58626 earn over $200,000?

17.6% of tax returns from ZIP 58626 (Dunn Center, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58626?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 58626 employing 63 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58626?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58626 is $54,921, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58626 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58626 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58626?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58626, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58626 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58626 between 1969–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58626?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58626, accounting for 6 of 18 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58626?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58626 was "FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4717) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58626?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 58626 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Dickinson State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58626?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,118 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58626?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,720 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58626?

ZIP 58626 has an average annual temperature of 42.3°F and 18.1" of annual precipitation based on the KILLDEER, ND US weather station 7.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58626?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $210,818 would pay roughly $3,162 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58626?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58626

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58636 (Halliday, 12.1 mi) · 58640 (Killdeer, 15.1 mi) · 58642 (Manning, 16.3 mi) · 58625 (Dodge, 20.6 mi) · 58644 (20.7 mi) · 58757 (Mandaree, 21.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58626?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.