ZIP 58641, ND (58641)

Stark County · Population 71

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

ND 58641 (ZIP 58641) sits in Stark County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,118. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966. Annual average temperature is just 43.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 26.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Burleigh County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a 55.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $144,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
71
Median age
51.4

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$144,300

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
23(82.1%)
Renter-occupied
5(17.9%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
42.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
26(55.3%)
Uninsured
24(33.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
11(39.3%)
No broadband
17(60.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,620

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

27

Across 27 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $11.4M.

Single-family

27

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$11.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$72,320

Average weekly wage

$1,391

Total employment

19,526

Total establishments

1,566

That is roughly 10% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.3%

That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,039

Employed

16,643

Unemployed

396

Based on Stark County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 371

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status21st percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

29

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

28

Adults Age 65+

57

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1966–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 1, 2020 (DR-4509)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (44%)
  • Severe Storm5 (31%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Snowstorm1 (6%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.3°F

32.9°53.8°

Annual precipitation

16.3"

Annual snowfall

33.2"

Heating · cooling days

8,359.2 · 507.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RICHARDTON ABBEY, ND US, 17.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 58641 (ZIP 58641)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,622

That is roughly 578 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

61

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,033

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stark data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.8% of Stark County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.46

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stark County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 67 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Stark (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+138 people

+59 households−$8.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,497households

2,709 people • $88.0M AGI

Moved out

1,438households

2,571 people • $96.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Burleigh County, ND56 households
  2. Morton County, ND34 households
  3. Dunn County, ND32 households
  4. Williams County, ND32 households
  5. Hettinger County, ND20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Burleigh County, ND82 households
  2. Cass County, ND47 households
  3. Morton County, ND44 households
  4. Dunn County, ND38 households
  5. Hettinger County, ND22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,816 versus departing households' $67,407.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58641. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 58641: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $144,300, that works out to roughly $1,031/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58641

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58650 (Regent, 17.1 mi) · 58630 (Gladstone, 18.4 mi) · 58656 (Taylor, 20 mi) · 58652 (Richardton, 20.1 mi) · 58646 (Mott, 21.2 mi) · 58601 (Dickinson, 23.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,118

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,720

  • Dickinson State University

    Dickinson, ND · 58601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,118
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,118
    Acceptance rate
    37.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,720
    Median student debt
    $18,442

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

ND 58641 (ZIP 58641) sits in Stark County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,118. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966. Annual average temperature is just 43.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 26.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Burleigh County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a 55.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $144,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58641

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58641?

37.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58641?

19.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58641?

32.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58641?

71 people live in ZIP 58641, with a median age of 51.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58641 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58641, 82.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58641?

In ZIP 58641, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58641?

55.3% of the population in ZIP 58641 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58641 have broadband internet?

39.3% of households in ZIP 58641 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58641 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58641 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58641?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58641, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58641 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58641 between 1966–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58641?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58641, accounting for 7 of 16 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58641?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58641 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4509) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58641?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 58641 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Dickinson State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58641?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,118 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58641?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,720 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58641?

ZIP 58641 has an average annual temperature of 43.3°F and 16.3" of annual precipitation based on the RICHARDTON ABBEY, ND US weather station 17.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58641?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58641?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58641

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58650 (Regent, 17.1 mi) · 58630 (Gladstone, 18.4 mi) · 58656 (Taylor, 20 mi) · 58652 (Richardton, 20.1 mi) · 58646 (Mott, 21.2 mi) · 58601 (Dickinson, 23.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58641?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.