Gardena, ND (58748)

Bottineau County · Population 139

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gardena, ND (ZIP 58748) sits in Bottineau County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,286. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $85,500 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 12th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 39.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ward County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,500 and fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
139
Median age
47.9

Race & ethnicity

White
99.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$37,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
62(96.9%)
Renter-occupied
2(3.1%)
Vacant units
50
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
8(14.8%)
Avg commute
20.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
8(5.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
48(75.0%)
No broadband
16(25.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
3(2.2%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

22

Across 22 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.6M.

Single-family

22

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

2

Annual payroll

$171K

Average annual pay

$85,500

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,666

Average weekly wage

$1,013

Total employment

2,491

Total establishments

335

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,204

Employed

3,112

Unemployed

92

Based on Bottineau County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

12th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 302

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status21st percentile
  • Household Characteristics16th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Persons with Disability

31

Without HS Diploma

17

Without Health Insurance

18

Adults Age 65+

85

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1966–2023

Most Recent Declaration

FLOODING

Flood — declared July 5, 2023 (DR-4717)

Incident period: April 10, 2023 – May 6, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood16 (48%)
  • Severe Storm12 (36%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Snowstorm2 (6%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

39.5°F

28°50.9°

Annual precipitation

18.8"

Annual snowfall

49.4"

Heating · cooling days

· 369.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: UPHAM 3 N, ND US, 5.3 miles from the centroid of Gardena, ND (ZIP 58748)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,598

That is roughly 2,602 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,555

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bottineau data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.4% of Bottineau County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bottineau County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for McHenry (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−18 people

0 households+$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

167households

280 people • $11.6M AGI

Moved out

167households

298 people • $9.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ward County, ND36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ward County, ND42 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,395 versus departing households' $55,329.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58748. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58748

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58713 (Bantry, 9.6 mi) · 58789 (Upham, 10.9 mi) · 58762 (Newburg, 13.9 mi) · 58783 (Souris, 16.1 mi) · 58318 (Bottineau, 17.4 mi) · 58384 (Willow City, 17.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$6,286

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,759

  • Minot State University

    Minot, ND · 58707

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,702
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,702
    Acceptance rate
    64.6%
    Graduation rate
    46.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,759
    Median student debt
    $19,609
  • Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College

    New Town, ND · 58763

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,870
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,870
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    12.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gardena, ND (ZIP 58748) sits in Bottineau County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,286. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $85,500 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 12th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 39.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ward County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,500 and fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $870/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $37,500 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 28% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($37,500, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 37.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58748

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58748?

37.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58748?

18.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58748?

39.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58748?

139 people live in ZIP 58748, with a median age of 47.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58748?

$37,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58748 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58748, 96.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 3.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58748?

In ZIP 58748, 14.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58748?

5.9% of the population in ZIP 58748 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58748 have broadband internet?

75.0% of households in ZIP 58748 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58748?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 58748 employing 2 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58748?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58748 is $85,500, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58748 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58748 ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58748?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58748, ranking in the 22th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58748 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58748 between 1966–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58748?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58748, accounting for 16 of 33 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58748?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58748 was "FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4717) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58748?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58748 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minot State University and Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58748?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,286 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58748?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,759 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58748?

ZIP 58748 has an average annual temperature of 39.5°F and 18.8" of annual precipitation based on the UPHAM 3 N, ND US weather station 5.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58748?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58748?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58748

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58713 (Bantry, 9.6 mi) · 58789 (Upham, 10.9 mi) · 58762 (Newburg, 13.9 mi) · 58783 (Souris, 16.1 mi) · 58318 (Bottineau, 17.4 mi) · 58384 (Willow City, 17.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58748?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.