Edgar, MT (59026)

Carbon County · Billings, MT · Population 118

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Edgar, MT (ZIP 59026) sits in Carbon County within the Billings metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. Local establishments report average pay of $28,136 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,497 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 43.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 158 residents (69 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,250, fair market rent of $1,410 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $210,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
118
Median age
54.5

Race & ethnicity

White
93.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,250
Median home value
$210,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
37.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
39(58.2%)
Renter-occupied
28(41.8%)
Vacant units
4
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
25.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
15(12.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
47(70.1%)
No broadband
20(29.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
24(20.3%)

Studio

$1,040

/month

1 Bed

$1,080

/month

2 Bed

$1,410

/month

3 Bed

$1,940

/month

4 Bed

$2,170

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

52

Across 48 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.4M.

Single-family

46

88% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

12% of total units

Single-family value

$16.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

44

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$28,136

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,497

Average weekly wage

$913

Total employment

3,052

Total establishments

644

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,741

Employed

5,576

Unemployed

165

Based on Carbon County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 40

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status21st percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status16th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Persons with Disability

7

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

11

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1978–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (31%)
  • Fire3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Severe Storm2 (15%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.7°F

28.6°58.8°

Annual precipitation

14.5"

Annual snowfall

50.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,998.7 · 265.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JOLIET, MT US, 11 miles from the centroid of Edgar, MT (ZIP 59026)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,238

That is roughly 962 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

65

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,343

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Carbon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.9% of Carbon County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.75

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Carbon County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 30 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Carbon (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+158 people

+69 households+$17.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

601households

1,064 people • $51.0M AGI

Moved out

532households

906 people • $33.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Yellowstone County, MT121 households
  2. Gallatin County, MT21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Yellowstone County, MT114 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $84,890 versus departing households' $63,789.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59026. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59026: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $210,400, that works out to roughly $1,768/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59026

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59029 (Fromberg, 6.1 mi) · 59041 (Silesia, 9 mi) · 59044 (Laurel, 11.2 mi) · 59013 (Boyd, 14.4 mi) · 59063 (Park City, 14.5 mi) · 59066 (Pryor, 16.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$2,580

Median earnings (10 yr)

$20,613

  • Little Big Horn College

    Crow Agency, MT · 59022

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    11.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,152
    Median student debt
  • Chief Dull Knife College

    Lame Deer, MT · 59043

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $1,960
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,073
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Edgar, MT (ZIP 59026) sits in Carbon County within the Billings metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. Local establishments report average pay of $28,136 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,497 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 43.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 158 residents (69 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,250, fair market rent of $1,410 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $210,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59026

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59026?

35.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59026?

21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59026?

41.1%, which is 9.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59026?

118 people live in ZIP 59026, with a median age of 54.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59026?

$56,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59026 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59026, 58.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 41.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59026?

In ZIP 59026, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59026?

12.7% of the population in ZIP 59026 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59026 have broadband internet?

70.1% of households in ZIP 59026 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59026?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 59026 employing 44 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59026?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59026 is $28,136, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59026 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59026 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59026?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59026, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59026 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59026 between 1978–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59026?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59026, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59026?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59026 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59026?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59026 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Little Big Horn College and Chief Dull Knife College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59026?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,580 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59026?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,613 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59026?

ZIP 59026 has an average annual temperature of 43.7°F and 14.5" of annual precipitation based on the JOLIET, MT US weather station 11.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59026?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59026?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59026

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59029 (Fromberg, 6.1 mi) · 59041 (Silesia, 9 mi) · 59044 (Laurel, 11.2 mi) · 59013 (Boyd, 14.4 mi) · 59063 (Park City, 14.5 mi) · 59066 (Pryor, 16.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59026?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.