Lame Deer, MT (59043)

Rosebud County · Population 3,038

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lame Deer, MT (ZIP 59043) sits in Rosebud County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 45.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 4 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with NO₂ as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 24,380 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yellowstone County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $36,853, fair market rent of $1,630 for a two-bedroom, and a 44.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,038
Median age
20.0

Race & ethnicity

White
2.9%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.2%
Other / multi-racial
1.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,853
Median home value
$110,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
20.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
389(57.5%)
Renter-occupied
288(42.5%)
Vacant units
152
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
52(7.2%)
Avg commute
16.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,296(44.5%)
Uninsured
483(15.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
493(72.8%)
No broadband
184(27.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
15(0.5%)
Non-English at home
290(10.7%)

Studio

$1,220

/month

1 Bed

$1,340

/month

2 Bed

$1,630

/month

3 Bed

$2,220

/month

4 Bed

$2,710

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

21

Total employment

242

Annual payroll

$10.4M

Average annual pay

$42,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,780

Average weekly wage

$1,227

Total employment

3,607

Total establishments

263

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,612

Employed

3,500

Unemployed

112

Based on Rosebud County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$8.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Interstate Bank$8.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

36

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.One Health - St. Labre

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

94th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,991

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status92nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics69th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status95th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation95th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

52

Limited English Speakers

15

Persons with Disability

217

Without HS Diploma

145

Without Health Insurance

574

Adults Age 65+

160

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1978–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire7 (41%)
  • Flood4 (24%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Severe Storm2 (12%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45°F

30°60.1°

Annual precipitation

15.7"

Annual snowfall

52.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,682.2 · 442.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BUSBY, MT US, 13.7 miles from the centroid of Lame Deer, MT (ZIP 59043)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

4

Good
Good 353dModerate 13d

Peak AQI (2024)

90

Moderate

Primary pollutant

NO₂

190 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Rosebud County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

24,380

That is roughly 16,180 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,221

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rosebud data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.1% of Rosebud County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.32

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rosebud County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 73 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

29

County-level data for Big Horn (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+41 people

+11 households−$2.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

252households

461 people • $12.6M AGI

Moved out

241households

420 people • $14.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Yellowstone County, MT45 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Yellowstone County, MT50 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,837 versus departing households' $60,602.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59043. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59043: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $110,700, that works out to roughly $930/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59043

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59016 (Busby, 14.6 mi) · 59012 (15.9 mi) · 59003 (Ashland, 23.4 mi) · 59323 (Colstrip, 25.4 mi) · 59022 (Crow Agency, 28.3 mi) · 59025 (32.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lame Deer SchoolPublic-1–6287
Lame Deer High SchoolPublic9–12172
Lame Deer 7-8Public7–889

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$2,580

Median earnings (10 yr)

$20,613

  • Chief Dull Knife College

    Lame Deer, MT · 59043

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $1,960
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,073
    Median student debt
  • Little Big Horn College

    Crow Agency, MT · 59022

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    11.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,152
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lame Deer, MT (ZIP 59043) sits in Rosebud County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 45.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 4 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with NO₂ as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 24,380 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yellowstone County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $36,853, fair market rent of $1,630 for a two-bedroom, and a 44.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,630/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 53% of median household income ($36,853, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($36,853, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 46.0% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59043

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59043?

46.0%, which is 13.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59043?

27.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59043?

40.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59043?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59043 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59043 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59043?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lame Deer High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59043?

3,038 people live in ZIP 59043, with a median age of 20.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59043?

$36,853 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59043 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59043, 57.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59043?

In ZIP 59043, 7.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59043?

44.5% of the population in ZIP 59043 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59043 have broadband internet?

72.8% of households in ZIP 59043 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59043?

As of 2022, 21 business establishments operated in ZIP 59043 employing 242 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59043?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59043 is $42,839, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59043 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59043 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59043?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59043, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59043 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59043 between 1978–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59043?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59043, accounting for 7 of 17 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59043?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59043 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59043?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59043 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Chief Dull Knife College and Little Big Horn College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59043?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,580 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59043?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,613 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59043?

ZIP 59043 has an average annual temperature of 45.0°F and 15.7" of annual precipitation based on the BUSBY, MT US weather station 13.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59043?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59043?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59043

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59016 (Busby, 14.6 mi) · 59012 (15.9 mi) · 59003 (Ashland, 23.4 mi) · 59323 (Colstrip, 25.4 mi) · 59022 (Crow Agency, 28.3 mi) · 59025 (32.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59043?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.