Population & age
- Total population
- 203
- Median age
- 63.3
Meagher County · Population 203
Martinsdale Colony, MT (ZIP 59053) sits in Meagher County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. Per IRS filings, average capital gains ($22,680) exceed average wages ($14,460) — a signal of investment-heavy households. Local establishments report average pay of $25,083 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,775 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 43.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,573 would pay roughly $2,073/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $253,956, down 10.6% over the past year, and a 66.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$990
/month
1 Bed
$1,040
/month
2 Bed
$1,330
/month
3 Bed
$1,830
/month
4 Bed
$2,150
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$253,956
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-10.6%
vs. March 2025
+27.9%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
Tax returns filed
150
Average AGI
$58,573
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$22,680
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
7
Total employment
12
Annual payroll
$301K
Average annual pay
$25,083
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$42,775
Average weekly wage
$823
Total employment
712
Total establishments
138
That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.5%
That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,071
Employed
1,044
Unemployed
27
Based on Meagher County, MT data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1975–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS
Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)
Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
12
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
43.7°F
29.7° – 57.6°
Annual precipitation
13.5"
Annual snowfall
43.4"
Heating · cooling days
7,877.6 · 135.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MARTINSDALE 3 NNW, MT US, 6.1 miles from the centroid of Martinsdale Colony, MT (ZIP 59053)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
102
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,703
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
4.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
78%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
11%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Meagher data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
100.0% of Meagher County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.54
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 41.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Meagher County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 5 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 5 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Meagher (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+7 people
+5 households • +$1.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
45households
74 people • $2.9M AGI
Moved out
40households
67 people • $1.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,111 versus departing households' $36,150.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59053. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.90%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.84%
Median $2,669/year
Tax burden rank
27 of 50
10.20% of personal income
For ZIP 59053: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,573, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,073 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $253,956, that works out to roughly $2,134/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
59085 (Twodot, 14.2 mi) · 59642 (19.7 mi) · 59036 (Harlowton, 26.2 mi) · 59086 (Sedan, 28.5 mi) · 59645 (White Sulphur Springs, 34.1 mi) · 59452 (Sapphire Ridge, 35.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.9%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
39.3%
7.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
74.4%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
9.4%
3.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.8%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$2,580
Median earnings (10 yr)
$20,613
Crow Agency, MT · 59022
Lame Deer, MT · 59043
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Martinsdale Colony, MT (ZIP 59053) sits in Meagher County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. Per IRS filings, average capital gains ($22,680) exceed average wages ($14,460) — a signal of investment-heavy households. Local establishments report average pay of $25,083 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,775 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 43.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,573 would pay roughly $2,073/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $253,956, down 10.6% over the past year, and a 66.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
203 people live in ZIP 59053, with a median age of 63.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 59053, 92.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 59053, 29.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
66.0% of the population in ZIP 59053 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
87.2% of households in ZIP 59053 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 59053 is $253,956, down 10.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 10.6% over the past year and up 27.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59053 (Martinsdale Colony, MT) is $58,573 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 59053 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 59053 (Martinsdale Colony, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 59053 employing 12 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59053 is $25,083, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59053 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59053, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59053 between 1975–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59053, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59053 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59053 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Little Big Horn College and Chief Dull Knife College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,580 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,613 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 59053 has an average annual temperature of 43.7°F and 13.5" of annual precipitation based on the MARTINSDALE 3 NNW, MT US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,573 would pay roughly $2,073 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
59085 (Twodot, 14.2 mi) · 59642 (19.7 mi) · 59036 (Harlowton, 26.2 mi) · 59086 (Sedan, 28.5 mi) · 59645 (White Sulphur Springs, 34.1 mi) · 59452 (Sapphire Ridge, 35.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 59053?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
22nd percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 423
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1
Persons with Disability
63
Without HS Diploma
10
Without Health Insurance
29
Adults Age 65+
138
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.