Nye, MT (59061)

Stillwater County · Billings, MT · Population 242

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Nye, MT (ZIP 59061) sits in Stillwater County within the Billings metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $104,217, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $154,055 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $104,217 would pay roughly $3,689/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yellowstone County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,250, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $535,495, up 7.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
242
Median age
67.0

Race & ethnicity

White
92.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
4.1%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$81,250
Median home value
$391,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
131(87.9%)
Renter-occupied
18(12.1%)
Vacant units
180
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
27(39.1%)
Avg commute
8.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
17(7.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
118(79.2%)
No broadband
31(20.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(1.7%)
Non-English at home
12(5.0%)

Studio

$1,090

/month

1 Bed

$1,200

/month

2 Bed

$1,530

/month

3 Bed

$2,120

/month

4 Bed

$2,490

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$535,495

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+50.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Billings, MT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

120

Average AGI

$104,217

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,0000.0% · 0
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.3% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,00016.7% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00033.3% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$15,050

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

1,244

Annual payroll

$191.6M

Average annual pay

$154,055

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$75,084

Average weekly wage

$1,444

Total employment

3,401

Total establishments

401

That is roughly 15% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,596

Employed

4,468

Unemployed

128

Based on Stillwater County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

22nd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 554

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status18th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

156

Without HS Diploma

27

Without Health Insurance

30

Adults Age 65+

214

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1978–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (31%)
  • Fire5 (31%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Severe Storm2 (13%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.2°F

32.2°58.1°

Annual precipitation

17.9"

Annual snowfall

69.7"

Heating · cooling days

7,388.3 · 183.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NYE #2, MT US, 2.5 miles from the centroid of Nye, MT (ZIP 59061)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,534

That is roughly 334 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

33

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

877

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

37%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stillwater data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.3% of Stillwater County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stillwater County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Stillwater (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+12 people

−40 households+$2.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

395households

791 people • $30.5M AGI

Moved out

435households

779 people • $28.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Yellowstone County, MT91 households
  2. Gallatin County, MT21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Yellowstone County, MT111 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $77,139 versus departing households' $65,034.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59061. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59061: At this ZIP's median AGI of $104,217, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,689 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $535,495, that works out to roughly $4,500/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59061

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59028 (Fishtail, 10.9 mi) · 59052 (14.3 mi) · 59071 (Roscoe, 16.6 mi) · 59001 (Absarokee, 17 mi) · 59033 (Greycliff, 21.5 mi) · 59069 (Reed Point, 24.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Nye SchoolPublic-1–69

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$2,580

Median earnings (10 yr)

$20,613

  • Little Big Horn College

    Crow Agency, MT · 59022

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    11.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,152
    Median student debt
  • Chief Dull Knife College

    Lame Deer, MT · 59043

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $1,960
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,073
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Nye, MT (ZIP 59061) sits in Stillwater County within the Billings metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $104,217, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $154,055 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $104,217 would pay roughly $3,689/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yellowstone County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,250, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $535,495, up 7.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59061

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59061?

30.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59061?

20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59061?

41.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59061?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59061 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59061 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59061?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59061?

242 people live in ZIP 59061, with a median age of 67.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59061?

$81,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59061 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59061, 87.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59061?

In ZIP 59061, 39.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59061?

7.0% of the population in ZIP 59061 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59061 have broadband internet?

79.2% of households in ZIP 59061 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 59061?

The typical home value in ZIP 59061 is $535,495, up 7.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 59061?

Home values are up 7.5% over the past year and up 50.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59061?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59061 (Nye, MT) is $104,217 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59061?

Tax returns from ZIP 59061 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59061 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 59061 (Nye, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59061?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 59061 employing 1,244 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59061?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59061 is $154,055, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59061 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59061 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59061?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59061, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59061 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59061 between 1978–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59061?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59061, accounting for 5 of 16 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59061?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59061 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59061?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59061 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Little Big Horn College and Chief Dull Knife College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59061?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,580 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59061?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,613 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59061?

ZIP 59061 has an average annual temperature of 45.2°F and 17.9" of annual precipitation based on the NYE #2, MT US weather station 2.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59061?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $104,217 would pay roughly $3,689 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59061?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59061

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59028 (Fishtail, 10.9 mi) · 59052 (14.3 mi) · 59071 (Roscoe, 16.6 mi) · 59001 (Absarokee, 17 mi) · 59033 (Greycliff, 21.5 mi) · 59069 (Reed Point, 24.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59061?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.