Culbertson, MT (59218)

Roosevelt County · Population 1,069

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Culbertson, MT (ZIP 59218) sits in Roosevelt County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,250. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,823, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,249 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1997. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 32,695 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,823 would pay roughly $2,684/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 148 residents (58 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,102, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $181,459, up 7.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,069
Median age
37.8

Race & ethnicity

White
90.9%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
3.5%
Other / multi-racial
4.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,102
Median home value
$243,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
264(68.6%)
Renter-occupied
121(31.4%)
Vacant units
122
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(2.9%)
Avg commute
18.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
110(10.5%)
Uninsured
16(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
361(93.8%)
No broadband
24(6.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.1%)
Non-English at home
14(1.4%)

Studio

$1,160

/month

1 Bed

$1,170

/month

2 Bed

$1,530

/month

3 Bed

$1,830

/month

4 Bed

$2,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$181,459

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $440,000.

Single-family

2

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$440,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

520

Average AGI

$75,823

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.9% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.2% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.5% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.6% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.0% · 130
  • $200,000 or more5.8% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$4,823

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $39.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

48

Total employment

210

Annual payroll

$10.2M

Average annual pay

$48,519

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,249

Average weekly wage

$947

Total employment

3,392

Total establishments

274

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,723

Employed

3,577

Unemployed

146

Based on Roosevelt County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$38.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Opportunity Bank of Montana$38.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 59218 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ROOSEVELT MEDICAL CENTER

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

818 2ND AVE E, CULBERTSON, MT, 59218

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

18

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Culbertson Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 991

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status35th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

13

Persons with Disability

118

Without HS Diploma

26

Without Health Insurance

131

Adults Age 65+

146

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1997–2023

Most Recent Declaration

FLOODING

Flood — declared August 12, 2023 (DR-4726)

Incident period: April 10, 2023 – April 26, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (33%)
  • Flood2 (22%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Other1 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (11%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.2°F

32.4°58.1°

Annual precipitation

15.5"

Annual snowfall

30.4"

Heating · cooling days

7,770.4 · 593.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SIDNEY, MT US, 28.8 miles from the centroid of Culbertson, MT (ZIP 59218)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

13

Good
Good 87dModerate 10dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

109

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

98 days as main pollutant

Days measured

98

Based on Roosevelt County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

32,695

That is roughly 24,495 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

65

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,988

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

38%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Roosevelt data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.1% of Roosevelt County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.11

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Roosevelt County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Richland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−148 people

−58 households−$3.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

190households

314 people • $10.0M AGI

Moved out

248households

462 people • $13.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,711 versus departing households' $52,359.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59218. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59218: At this ZIP's median AGI of $75,823, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,684 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $181,459, that works out to roughly $1,525/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59218

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59226 (Froid, 18.9 mi) · 59212 (Bainville, 19 mi) · 59221 (Fairview, 19.4 mi) · 59213 (Brockton, 19.8 mi) · 59242 (Homestead, 23.3 mi) · 59243 (Fox Lake, 23.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Culbertson SchoolPublic-1–6141
Culbertson High SchoolPublic9–1281
Culbertson 7-8Public7–849

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$2,250

Median earnings (10 yr)

$14,747

  • Fort Peck Community College

    Poplar, MT · 59255

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $2,250
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,747
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Culbertson, MT (ZIP 59218) sits in Roosevelt County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,250. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,823, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,249 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1997. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 32,695 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,823 would pay roughly $2,684/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 148 residents (58 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,102, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $181,459, up 7.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59218

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59218?

33.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59218?

24.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59218?

33.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59218?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59218 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59218 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59218?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Culbertson High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59218?

1,069 people live in ZIP 59218, with a median age of 37.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59218?

$74,102 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59218 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59218, 68.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59218?

In ZIP 59218, 2.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59218?

10.5% of the population in ZIP 59218 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59218 have broadband internet?

93.8% of households in ZIP 59218 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 59218?

The typical home value in ZIP 59218 is $181,459, up 7.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 59218?

Home values are up 7.1% over the past year and up 39.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59218?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59218 (Culbertson, MT) is $75,823 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59218?

Tax returns from ZIP 59218 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59218 earn over $200,000?

5.8% of tax returns from ZIP 59218 (Culbertson, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59218?

As of 2022, 48 business establishments operated in ZIP 59218 employing 210 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59218?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59218 is $48,519, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59218 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59218 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59218?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59218, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59218 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59218 between 1997–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59218?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59218, accounting for 3 of 9 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59218?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59218 was "FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4726) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59218?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 59218 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fort Peck Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59218?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $2,250 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59218?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $14,747 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59218?

ZIP 59218 has an average annual temperature of 45.2°F and 15.5" of annual precipitation based on the SIDNEY, MT US weather station 28.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 59218?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 59218 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59218?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $75,823 would pay roughly $2,684 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59218?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59218

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59226 (Froid, 18.9 mi) · 59212 (Bainville, 19 mi) · 59221 (Fairview, 19.4 mi) · 59213 (Brockton, 19.8 mi) · 59242 (Homestead, 23.3 mi) · 59243 (Fox Lake, 23.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59218?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.