Poplar, MT (59255)

Roosevelt County · Population 3,078

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Poplar, MT (ZIP 59255) sits in Roosevelt County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,250. 36% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,249 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 40.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 32,695 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,381 would pay roughly $1,748/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 148 residents (58 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $40,474, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a 42.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,078
Median age
25.8

Race & ethnicity

White
18.1%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.1%
Other / multi-racial
1.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,474
Median home value
$75,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
463(61.2%)
Renter-occupied
294(38.8%)
Vacant units
286
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
59(6.9%)
Work from home
29(3.4%)
Avg commute
16.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,252(42.0%)
Uninsured
476(15.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
427(56.4%)
No broadband
330(43.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
18(0.6%)

Studio

$1,020

/month

1 Bed

$1,040

/month

2 Bed

$1,350

/month

3 Bed

$1,850

/month

4 Bed

$2,170

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4

Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $940,000.

Single-family

4

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$940,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,070

Average AGI

$49,381

Avg property tax

EITC participation

35.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.4% · 400
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.0% · 300
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.9% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.5% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.3% · 100
  • $200,000 or more1.9% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$542

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $52.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

34

Total employment

393

Annual payroll

$15.2M

Average annual pay

$38,618

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,249

Average weekly wage

$947

Total employment

3,392

Total establishments

274

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,723

Employed

3,577

Unemployed

146

Based on Roosevelt County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$156.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Independence Bank$156.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 59255 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

POPLAR COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

211 H ST E, POPLAR, MT, 59255

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,213

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics39th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status75th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation89th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

70

Persons with Disability

323

Without HS Diploma

106

Without Health Insurance

790

Adults Age 65+

202

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1986–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (38%)
  • Severe Storm3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.9°F

28.6°53.3°

Annual precipitation

14.4"

Annual snowfall

28.2"

Heating · cooling days

· 345.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BREDETTE, MT US, 20.3 miles from the centroid of Poplar, MT (ZIP 59255)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

13

Good
Good 87dModerate 10dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

109

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

98 days as main pollutant

Days measured

98

Based on Roosevelt County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

32,695

That is roughly 24,495 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

65

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,988

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

38%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Roosevelt data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.1% of Roosevelt County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.11

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Roosevelt County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for McCone (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−148 people

−58 households−$3.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

190households

314 people • $10.0M AGI

Moved out

248households

462 people • $13.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,711 versus departing households' $52,359.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59255. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59255: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,381, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,748 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $75,800, that works out to roughly $637/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59255

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59213 (Brockton, 13 mi) · 59201 (Wolf Point, 22.5 mi) · 59274 (Vida, 29.5 mi) · 59226 (Froid, 29.9 mi) · 59222 (Flaxville, 32.1 mi) · 59218 (Culbertson, 32.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Poplar SchoolPublic-1–4341
Poplar High SchoolPublic9–12252
Poplar 7-8Public7–8160
Poplar 5-6 SchoolPublic5–6148

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$2,250

Median earnings (10 yr)

$14,747

  • Fort Peck Community College

    Poplar, MT · 59255

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $2,250
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,747
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Poplar, MT (ZIP 59255) sits in Roosevelt County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,250. 36% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,249 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 40.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 32,695 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,381 would pay roughly $1,748/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 148 residents (58 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $40,474, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a 42.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59255

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59255?

46.2%, which is 13.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59255?

28.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59255?

39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59255?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59255 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59255 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59255?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Poplar High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59255?

3,078 people live in ZIP 59255, with a median age of 25.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59255?

$40,474 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59255 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59255, 61.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59255?

In ZIP 59255, 3.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 6.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59255?

42.0% of the population in ZIP 59255 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59255 have broadband internet?

56.4% of households in ZIP 59255 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59255?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59255 (Poplar, MT) is $49,381 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59255?

Tax returns from ZIP 59255 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59255 earn over $200,000?

1.9% of tax returns from ZIP 59255 (Poplar, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59255?

As of 2022, 34 business establishments operated in ZIP 59255 employing 393 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59255?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59255 is $38,618, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59255 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59255 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59255?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59255, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59255 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59255 between 1986–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59255?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59255, accounting for 5 of 13 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59255?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59255 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59255?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 59255 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fort Peck Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59255?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $2,250 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59255?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $14,747 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59255?

ZIP 59255 has an average annual temperature of 40.9°F and 14.4" of annual precipitation based on the BREDETTE, MT US weather station 20.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 59255?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 59255 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59255?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,381 would pay roughly $1,748 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59255?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59255

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59213 (Brockton, 13 mi) · 59201 (Wolf Point, 22.5 mi) · 59274 (Vida, 29.5 mi) · 59226 (Froid, 29.9 mi) · 59222 (Flaxville, 32.1 mi) · 59218 (Culbertson, 32.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59255?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.