Fallon, MT (59326)

Prairie County · Population 420

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fallon, MT (ZIP 59326) sits in Prairie County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,414. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $46,883 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $9,263 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,683 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.8% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual precipitation averages just 13.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,883 would pay roughly $1,660/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 36 residents (20 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,570 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $141,622, down 7.9% over the past year, and a 34.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
420
Median age
37.3

Race & ethnicity

White
90.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
8.1%
Hispanic / Latino
1.7%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Income & housing

Median home value
$231,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
4.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
56(53.3%)
Renter-occupied
49(46.7%)
Vacant units
40
Built (median)
1947

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
6(6.5%)
Avg commute
14.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
145(34.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
96(91.4%)
No broadband
9(8.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
41(9.8%)
Non-English at home
10(2.7%)

Studio

$1,180

/month

1 Bed

$1,230

/month

2 Bed

$1,570

/month

3 Bed

$2,170

/month

4 Bed

$2,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$141,622

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-7.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-8.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

120

Average AGI

$46,883

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,00025.0% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$5,983

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $5.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

19

Annual payroll

$176K

Average annual pay

$9,263

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,683

Average weekly wage

$840

Total employment

478

Total establishments

60

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

1.8%

That is 2.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

767

Employed

753

Unemployed

14

Based on Prairie County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 264

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

46

Without HS Diploma

25

Without Health Insurance

17

Adults Age 65+

82

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1986–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (27%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Severe Storm2 (18%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (9%)
  • Other1 (9%)
  • Other2 (18%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.3°F

32.3°58.2°

Annual precipitation

13.4"

Annual snowfall

11.8"

Heating · cooling days

7,828.2 · 672.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TERRY, MT US, 21 miles from the centroid of Fallon, MT (ZIP 59326)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

0

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

26%

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Prairie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Prairie County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 34.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Prairie County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Dawson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+36 people

+20 households+$1.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

20households

36 people • $1.0M AGI

Moved out

0households

0 people • AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59326. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59326: At this ZIP's median AGI of $46,883, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,660 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $141,622, that works out to roughly $1,190/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59326

Other ZIPs in Fallon

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59330 (West Glendive, 24.7 mi) · 59336 (Ismay, 29.5 mi) · 59349 (Fallon, 30.6 mi) · 59353 (Wibaux, 30.7 mi) · 59344 (Plevna, 31.2 mi) · 59339 (Lindsay, 36.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,414

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,407

  • Miles Community College

    Miles City, MT · 59301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,818
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,626
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,862
    Median student debt
    $11,500
  • Dawson Community College

    Glendive, MT · 59330

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,010
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,810
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,951
    Median student debt
    $9,450

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fallon, MT (ZIP 59326) sits in Prairie County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,414. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $46,883 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $9,263 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,683 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.8% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual precipitation averages just 13.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,883 would pay roughly $1,660/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 36 residents (20 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,570 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $141,622, down 7.9% over the past year, and a 34.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59326

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59326?

34.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59326?

24.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59326?

39.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59326?

420 people live in ZIP 59326, with a median age of 37.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59326 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59326, 53.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 46.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59326?

In ZIP 59326, 6.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59326?

34.5% of the population in ZIP 59326 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59326 have broadband internet?

91.4% of households in ZIP 59326 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 59326?

The typical home value in ZIP 59326 is $141,622, down 7.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 59326?

Home values are down 7.9% over the past year and down 8.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59326?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59326 (Fallon, MT) is $46,883 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59326?

Tax returns from ZIP 59326 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59326 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 59326 (Fallon, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59326?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 59326 employing 19 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59326?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59326 is $9,263, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59326 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59326 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59326?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59326, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59326 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59326 between 1986–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59326?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59326, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59326?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59326 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59326?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59326 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Miles Community College and Dawson Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59326?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,414 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59326?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,407 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59326?

ZIP 59326 has an average annual temperature of 45.3°F and 13.4" of annual precipitation based on the TERRY, MT US weather station 21.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59326?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $46,883 would pay roughly $1,660 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59326?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59326

Other ZIPs in Fallon

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59330 (West Glendive, 24.7 mi) · 59336 (Ismay, 29.5 mi) · 59349 (Fallon, 30.6 mi) · 59353 (Wibaux, 30.7 mi) · 59344 (Plevna, 31.2 mi) · 59339 (Lindsay, 36.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59326?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.