East Glacier Park Village, MT (59434)

Glacier County · Population 414

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

East Glacier Park Village, MT (ZIP 59434) sits in Glacier County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,028. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,534 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 23 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 21,840 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cascade County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,000, fair market rent of $1,370 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $229,413, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
414
Median age
43.3

Race & ethnicity

White
65.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
3.4%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,000
Median home value
$171,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
59.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
139(75.5%)
Renter-occupied
45(24.5%)
Vacant units
164
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
26(12.6%)
Avg commute
19.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
79(19.1%)
Uninsured
31(7.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
150(81.5%)
No broadband
34(18.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(1.7%)
Non-English at home
25(6.2%)

Studio

$1,030

/month

1 Bed

$1,110

/month

2 Bed

$1,370

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$2,000

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$229,413

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+51.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

30

Annual payroll

$2.0M

Average annual pay

$65,667

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,534

Average weekly wage

$991

Total employment

4,213

Total establishments

342

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,096

Employed

5,824

Unemployed

272

Based on Glacier County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

360

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.East Glacier Park Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

69th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 341

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status68th percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status75th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation86th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

37

Without HS Diploma

16

Without Health Insurance

137

Adults Age 65+

29

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (25%)
  • Flood3 (25%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Other2 (17%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.1°F

33.1°53.2°

Annual precipitation

30.9"

Annual snowfall

115.2"

Heating · cooling days

8,080.1 · 138.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: W GLACIER, MT US, 25.8 miles from the centroid of East Glacier Park Village, MT (ZIP 59434)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

23

Good
Good 306dModerate 40d

Peak AQI (2024)

99

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

346 days as main pollutant

Days measured

346

Based on Glacier County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

21,840

That is roughly 13,640 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

32%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

80

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,225

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

33%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Glacier data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.1% of Glacier County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.94

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Glacier County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Glacier (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+27 people

+17 households−$1.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

257households

455 people • $13.1M AGI

Moved out

240households

428 people • $14.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cascade County, MT24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cascade County, MT37 households
  2. Missoula County, MT23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,023 versus departing households' $61,271.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59434. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59434: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $229,413, that works out to roughly $1,928/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59434

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59411 (Babb, 14.3 mi) · 59417 (Starr School, 25.2 mi) · 59913 (Coram, 27.6 mi) · 59916 (Snowslip, 27.9 mi) · 59926 (Martin City, 32.7 mi) · 59919 (Hungry Horse, 33.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
East Glacier Park SchoolPublic-1–854

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,028

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,438

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,028
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,911
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,034
    Median student debt
  • University of Providence

    Great Falls, MT · 59405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,448
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,448
    Acceptance rate
    50.3%
    Graduation rate
    35.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,296
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Blackfeet Community College

    Browning, MT · 59417

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,610
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,953
    Median student debt
  • Montana Academy of Salons

    Great Falls, MT · 59405

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,841
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

East Glacier Park Village, MT (ZIP 59434) sits in Glacier County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,028. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,534 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 23 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 21,840 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cascade County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,000, fair market rent of $1,370 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $229,413, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59434

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59434?

37.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59434?

23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59434?

37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59434?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59434 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59434 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59434?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59434?

414 people live in ZIP 59434, with a median age of 43.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59434?

$53,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59434 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59434, 75.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59434?

In ZIP 59434, 12.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59434?

19.1% of the population in ZIP 59434 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59434 have broadband internet?

81.5% of households in ZIP 59434 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 59434?

The typical home value in ZIP 59434 is $229,413, up 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 59434?

Home values are up 3.1% over the past year and up 51.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59434?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 59434 employing 30 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59434?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59434 is $65,667, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59434 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59434 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59434?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59434, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59434 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59434 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59434?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59434, accounting for 3 of 12 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59434?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59434 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59434?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59434 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Great Falls College Montana State University, University Of Providence, and Blackfeet Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59434?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,028 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59434?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,438 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59434?

ZIP 59434 has an average annual temperature of 43.1°F and 30.9" of annual precipitation based on the W GLACIER, MT US weather station 25.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59434?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59434?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59434

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59411 (Babb, 14.3 mi) · 59417 (Starr School, 25.2 mi) · 59913 (Coram, 27.6 mi) · 59916 (Snowslip, 27.9 mi) · 59926 (Martin City, 32.7 mi) · 59919 (Hungry Horse, 33.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59434?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.