ZIP 59435, MT (59435)

Toole County · Population 36

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MT 59435 (ZIP 59435) sits in Toole County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,028. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 42.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 88 residents (42 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
36
Median age
63.5

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
24(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
24(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,200

/month

3 Bed

$1,600

/month

4 Bed

$1,720

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

41

Annual payroll

$2.2M

Average annual pay

$54,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,786

Average weekly wage

$1,073

Total employment

1,794

Total establishments

239

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,273

Employed

2,216

Unemployed

57

Based on Toole County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 426

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status44th percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

13

Persons with Disability

86

Without HS Diploma

35

Without Health Insurance

25

Adults Age 65+

90

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 18, 2024 (DR-4801)

Incident period: May 6, 2024 – May 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (42%)
  • Flood3 (25%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Fire1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.2°F

28.7°55.7°

Annual precipitation

12.1"

Annual snowfall

38.9"

Heating · cooling days

8,531.7 · 241.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SHELBY, MT US, 9.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 59435 (ZIP 59435)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,313

That is roughly 2,113 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,248

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

18%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Toole data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

43.6% of Toole County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Toole County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Toole (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+88 people

+42 households+$312K net AGI flow

Moved in

171households

304 people • $5.7M AGI

Moved out

129households

216 people • $5.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Liberty County, MT38 households

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $33,228 versus departing households' $41,628.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59435. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59435

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59454 (Kevin, 13.5 mi) · 59466 (15.5 mi) · 59474 (Shelby, 16.3 mi) · 59482 (Sunburst, 21.6 mi) · 59486 (Valier, 22.5 mi) · 59425 (Conrad, 27.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,028

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,438

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,028
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,911
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,034
    Median student debt
  • University of Providence

    Great Falls, MT · 59405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,448
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,448
    Acceptance rate
    50.3%
    Graduation rate
    35.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,296
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Blackfeet Community College

    Browning, MT · 59417

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,610
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,953
    Median student debt
  • Montana Academy of Salons

    Great Falls, MT · 59405

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,841
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MT 59435 (ZIP 59435) sits in Toole County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,028. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 42.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 88 residents (42 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59435

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59435?

37.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59435?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59435?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59435?

36 people live in ZIP 59435, with a median age of 63.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59435 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59435, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59435?

In ZIP 59435, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59435?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 59435 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59435 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 59435 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59435?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 59435 employing 41 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59435?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59435 is $54,707, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59435 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59435 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59435?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59435, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59435 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59435 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59435?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59435, accounting for 5 of 12 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59435?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59435 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4801) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59435?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59435 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Great Falls College Montana State University, University Of Providence, and Blackfeet Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59435?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,028 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59435?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,438 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59435?

ZIP 59435 has an average annual temperature of 42.2°F and 12.1" of annual precipitation based on the SHELBY, MT US weather station 9.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59435?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59435?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59435

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59454 (Kevin, 13.5 mi) · 59466 (15.5 mi) · 59474 (Shelby, 16.3 mi) · 59482 (Sunburst, 21.6 mi) · 59486 (Valier, 22.5 mi) · 59425 (Conrad, 27.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59435?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.