Population & age
- Total population
- 96
- Median age
- 59.0
Teton County · Population 96
Rockport Colony, MT (ZIP 59467) sits in Teton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,028. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,842 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 60.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 114 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $55,625, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $170,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,020
/month
1 Bed
$1,240
/month
2 Bed
$1,360
/month
3 Bed
$1,890
/month
4 Bed
$2,170
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
7
Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.7M.
Single-family
5
71% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2
29% of total units
Single-family value
$1.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$500,000
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$43,842
Average weekly wage
$843
Total employment
1,784
Total establishments
331
That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.6%
That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,939
Employed
2,862
Unemployed
77
Based on Teton County, MT data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
12
Date Range
1975–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS
Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)
Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
11
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
43.8°F
30° – 57.6°
Annual precipitation
11.9"
Annual snowfall
47.5"
Heating · cooling days
7,845 · 155.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CHOTEAU, MT US, 19.8 miles from the centroid of Rockport Colony, MT (ZIP 59467)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
13
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
101
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
310 days as main pollutant
Days measured
310
Based on Teton County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,922
That is roughly 278 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
32
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,162
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
51%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
35%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Teton data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
60.2% of Teton County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.48
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 18.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Teton County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 11 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 36 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
6
County-level data for Teton (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+114 people
+39 households • +$3.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
210households
420 people • $13.9M AGI
Moved out
171households
306 people • $10.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,990 versus departing households' $58,257.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59467. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.90%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.84%
Median $2,669/year
Tax burden rank
27 of 50
10.20% of personal income
For ZIP 59467: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,800, that works out to roughly $1,435/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
59419 (Bynum, 8.2 mi) · 59432 (Dupuyer, 8.9 mi) · 59422 (New Rockport Colony, 16.8 mi) · 59486 (Valier, 18.7 mi) · 59448 (Heart Butte, 24.6 mi) · 59425 (Conrad, 24.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pendroy School | Public | -1–8 | 12 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$4,028
Median earnings (10 yr)
$33,438
Great Falls, MT · 59405
Great Falls, MT · 59405
Browning, MT · 59417
Great Falls, MT · 59405
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Rockport Colony, MT (ZIP 59467) sits in Teton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,028. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,842 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 60.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 114 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $55,625, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $170,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59467 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
96 people live in ZIP 59467, with a median age of 59.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$55,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 59467, 80.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 59467, 9.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.3% of the population in ZIP 59467 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.0% of households in ZIP 59467 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59467 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59467, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59467 between 1975–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59467, accounting for 3 of 12 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59467 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59467 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Great Falls College Montana State University, University Of Providence, and Blackfeet Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,028 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,438 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 59467 has an average annual temperature of 43.8°F and 11.9" of annual precipitation based on the CHOTEAU, MT US weather station 19.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
59419 (Bynum, 8.2 mi) · 59432 (Dupuyer, 8.9 mi) · 59422 (New Rockport Colony, 16.8 mi) · 59486 (Valier, 18.7 mi) · 59448 (Heart Butte, 24.6 mi) · 59425 (Conrad, 24.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 59467?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
46th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 194
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
4
Persons with Disability
28
Without HS Diploma
11
Without Health Insurance
20
Adults Age 65+
47
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.