Herron, MT (59501)

Hill County · Population 12,358

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Herron, MT (ZIP 59501) sits in Hill County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 26.5%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,610. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,586, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,190 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. Independence Bank holds 73% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 43.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 15 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 12,044 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 53.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,586 would pay roughly $2,216/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cascade County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $62,188, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $232,111, up 8.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
12,358
Median age
33.8

Race & ethnicity

White
81.5%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
6.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,188
Median home value
$198,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,354(67.0%)
Renter-occupied
1,651(33.0%)
Vacant units
770
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
19(0.3%)
Work from home
218(3.5%)
Avg commute
11.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,869(15.6%)
Uninsured
79(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,147(82.9%)
No broadband
858(17.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
115(0.9%)
Non-English at home
380(3.4%)

Studio

$990

/month

1 Bed

$1,080

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,740

/month

4 Bed

$1,750

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$232,111

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1

Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $300,000.

Single-family

1

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$300,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,950

Average AGI

$62,586

Avg property tax

$117

EITC participation

14.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.4% · 1,930
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.2% · 1,500
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.6% · 750
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 580
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.6% · 990
  • $200,000 or more3.4% · 200

Avg mortgage interest

$221

Avg charitable contribution

$394

Avg capital gains

$3,104

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $372.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

441

Total employment

4,253

Annual payroll

$177.9M

Average annual pay

$41,821

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,190

Average weekly wage

$946

Total employment

6,756

Total establishments

601

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,031

Employed

6,846

Unemployed

185

Based on Hill County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$784.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Independence Bank$569.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Stockman Bank of Montana$79.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$76.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

107.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Bullhook Community Health Center
  • 2.Medical/Dental Mobile Unit

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 59501 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

30 13TH ST, HAVRE, MT, 59501

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EVGATEWAY

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

54

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

12,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Havre-Hill County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 12,731

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics39th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation57th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

220

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

1,608

Without HS Diploma

729

Without Health Insurance

791

Adults Age 65+

2,094

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1986–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (40%)
  • Flood4 (27%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.6°F

30.5°56.7°

Annual precipitation

11.8"

Annual snowfall

41"

Heating · cooling days

8,173.6 · 406.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HAVRE CITY CO AP, MT US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Herron, MT (ZIP 59501)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

15

Good
Good 314dModerate 23dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

123

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

339 days as main pollutant

Days measured

339

Based on Hill County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,044

That is roughly 3,844 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

68

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,024

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

28%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hill data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

53.5% of Hill County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 21.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hill County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Blaine (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−77 people

+18 households−$458K net AGI flow

Moved in

483households

797 people • $24.8M AGI

Moved out

465households

874 people • $25.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cascade County, MT37 households
  2. Blaine County, MT32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cascade County, MT46 households
  2. Chouteau County, MT21 households
  3. Yellowstone County, MT21 households
  4. Blaine County, MT20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,360 versus departing households' $54,333.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59501. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59501: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,586, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,216 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $232,111, that works out to roughly $1,951/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59501

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59532 (Kremlin, 15.2 mi) · 59525 (Gildford, 22.2 mi) · 59521 (Rocky Boy'S Agency, 27.7 mi) · 59523 (Chinook, 28.9 mi) · 59528 (Hingham, 30.2 mi) · 59520 (Big Sandy, 45.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Havre High SchoolPublic9–12534
Havre Middle SchoolPublic6–8382
Highland Park SchoolPublic-1–1303
Lincoln-McKinley SchoolPublic2–3250
Sunnyside SchoolPublic4–5236

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$3,610

Median earnings (10 yr)

$30,528

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,982
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,875
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,505
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • Stone Child College

    Box Elder, MT · 59521

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,610
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,555
    Median student debt
  • Aaniiih Nakoda College

    Harlem, MT · 59526

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,528
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Herron, MT (ZIP 59501) sits in Hill County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 26.5%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,610. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,586, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,190 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. Independence Bank holds 73% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 43.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 15 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 12,044 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 53.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,586 would pay roughly $2,216/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cascade County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $62,188, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $232,111, up 8.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59501

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59501?

37.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59501?

26.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59501?

35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59501?

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59501 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59501 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59501?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Havre High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59501?

12,358 people live in ZIP 59501, with a median age of 33.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59501?

$62,188 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59501 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59501, 67.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59501?

In ZIP 59501, 3.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59501?

15.6% of the population in ZIP 59501 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59501 have broadband internet?

82.9% of households in ZIP 59501 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 59501?

The typical home value in ZIP 59501 is $232,111, up 8.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 59501?

Home values are up 8.4% over the past year and up 34.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59501?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59501 (Herron, MT) is $62,586 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59501?

Tax returns from ZIP 59501 report an average of $117 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59501 earn over $200,000?

3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 59501 (Herron, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59501?

As of 2022, 441 business establishments operated in ZIP 59501 employing 4,253 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59501?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59501 is $41,821, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59501 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59501 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59501?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59501, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59501 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59501 between 1986–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59501?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59501, accounting for 6 of 15 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59501?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59501 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59501?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59501 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Montana State University-Northern, Stone Child College, and Aaniiih Nakoda College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59501?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,610 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59501?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $30,528 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59501?

ZIP 59501 has an average annual temperature of 43.6°F and 11.8" of annual precipitation based on the HAVRE CITY CO AP, MT US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 59501?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 59501 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59501?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,586 would pay roughly $2,216 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59501?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59501

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59532 (Kremlin, 15.2 mi) · 59525 (Gildford, 22.2 mi) · 59521 (Rocky Boy'S Agency, 27.7 mi) · 59523 (Chinook, 28.9 mi) · 59528 (Hingham, 30.2 mi) · 59520 (Big Sandy, 45.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59501?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.