Harrison, MT (59735)

Madison County · Population 297

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Harrison, MT (ZIP 59735) sits in Madison County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,505. Local establishments report average pay of $28,159 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1997. 30.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 194 residents (71 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,432, fair market rent of $1,470 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.4% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
297
Median age
36.9

Race & ethnicity

White
88.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
11.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,432
Median home value
$356,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
71(74.7%)
Renter-occupied
24(25.3%)
Vacant units
54
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
20(14.1%)
Avg commute
27.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
10(3.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
75(78.9%)
No broadband
20(21.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.7%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,040

/month

1 Bed

$1,150

/month

2 Bed

$1,470

/month

3 Bed

$2,000

/month

4 Bed

$2,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

15

Across 13 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.4M.

Single-family

11

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

27% of total units

Single-family value

$4.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$838,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

44

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$28,159

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,421

Average weekly wage

$1,104

Total employment

2,993

Total establishments

619

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,295

Employed

3,145

Unemployed

150

Based on Madison County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

20th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 321

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

44

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

37

Adults Age 65+

78

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1997–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4508)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Severe Storm2 (29%)
  • Fire2 (29%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.2°F

38.5°59.9°

Annual precipitation

18.4"

Annual snowfall

51.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,261.5 · 523.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NORRIS MADISON PWR HOUSE, MT US, 15.3 miles from the centroid of Harrison, MT (ZIP 59735)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,982

That is roughly 2,218 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,389

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

30%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

19%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Madison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.2% of Madison County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.45

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Madison County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Madison (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+194 people

+71 households+$16.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

596households

979 people • $51.7M AGI

Moved out

525households

785 people • $35.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Gallatin County, MT99 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gallatin County, MT61 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $86,668 versus departing households' $66,834.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59735. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59735: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $356,900, that works out to roughly $2,999/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59735

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59747 (Pony, 6.3 mi) · 59740 (Mcallister, 10.2 mi) · 59745 (Norris, 12 mi) · 59721 (Cardwell, 14 mi) · 59760 (Willow Creek, 14.4 mi) · 59749 (Sheridan, 17.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Harrison SchoolPublic-1–640
Harrison High SchoolPublic9–1236
Harrison 7-8Public7–820

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$7,505

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,263

  • Montana State University

    Bozeman, MT · 59717

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,460
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,287
    Acceptance rate
    82.1%
    Graduation rate
    57.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,263
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,340
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,150
    Acceptance rate
    91.0%
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,329
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,670
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,130
    Acceptance rate
    99.8%
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,229
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,130
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,950
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,329
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Academy of Cosmetology Inc

    Bozeman, MT · 59715

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,917
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Harrison, MT (ZIP 59735) sits in Madison County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,505. Local establishments report average pay of $28,159 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1997. 30.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 194 residents (71 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,432, fair market rent of $1,470 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.4% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59735

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59735?

30.2%, which is 2.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59735?

21.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59735?

37.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59735?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59735 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59735 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59735?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Harrison High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59735?

297 people live in ZIP 59735, with a median age of 36.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59735?

$59,432 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59735 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59735, 74.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59735?

In ZIP 59735, 14.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59735?

3.4% of the population in ZIP 59735 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59735 have broadband internet?

78.9% of households in ZIP 59735 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59735?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 59735 employing 44 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59735?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59735 is $28,159, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59735 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59735 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59735?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59735, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59735 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59735 between 1997–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59735?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59735, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59735?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59735 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4508) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59735?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59735 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Montana State University, Montana Technological University, and The University Of Montana-Western (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59735?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,505 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59735?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,263 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59735?

ZIP 59735 has an average annual temperature of 49.2°F and 18.4" of annual precipitation based on the NORRIS MADISON PWR HOUSE, MT US weather station 15.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59735?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59735?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59735

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59747 (Pony, 6.3 mi) · 59740 (Mcallister, 10.2 mi) · 59745 (Norris, 12 mi) · 59721 (Cardwell, 14 mi) · 59760 (Willow Creek, 14.4 mi) · 59749 (Sheridan, 17.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59735?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.