West Kootenai, MT (59930)

Lincoln County · Population 697

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

West Kootenai, MT (ZIP 59930) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,912. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,707, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $27,490 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,582 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 7.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,707 would pay roughly $2,538/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 709 residents (316 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,167, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $497,933, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
697
Median age
64.7

Race & ethnicity

White
97.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.2%
Other / multi-racial
1.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,167
Median home value
$231,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
254(78.9%)
Renter-occupied
68(21.1%)
Vacant units
357
Built (median)
2000

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(7.4%)
Avg commute
25.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
31(4.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
203(63.0%)
No broadband
119(37.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
42(6.0%)
Non-English at home
18(2.7%)

Studio

$1,150

/month

1 Bed

$1,330

/month

2 Bed

$1,460

/month

3 Bed

$2,030

/month

4 Bed

$2,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$497,933

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+52.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

17

Across 13 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.0M.

Single-family

11

65% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

35% of total units

Single-family value

$1.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$408,800

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

560

Average AGI

$71,707

Avg property tax

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.1% · 180
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.1% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.1% · 90
  • $200,000 or more5.4% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$7,654

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $40.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

26

Total employment

102

Annual payroll

$2.8M

Average annual pay

$27,490

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,582

Average weekly wage

$915

Total employment

6,260

Total establishments

960

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,620

Employed

8,127

Unemployed

493

Based on Lincoln County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,192

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Persons with Disability

255

Without HS Diploma

71

Without Health Insurance

196

Adults Age 65+

339

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire4 (29%)
  • Flood3 (21%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Severe Storm2 (14%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (7%)
  • Other2 (14%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47°F

35.3°58.6°

Annual precipitation

15"

Annual snowfall

35.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,947.6 · 399.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: EUREKA RS, MT US, 3.8 miles from the centroid of West Kootenai, MT (ZIP 59930)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 185dModerate 178dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

116

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

360 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Lincoln County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,743

That is roughly 1,543 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

73

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,410

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

20%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lincoln data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.5% of Lincoln County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.94

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lincoln County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 83 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Lincoln (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+709 people

+316 households+$51.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,032households

1,932 people • $92.0M AGI

Moved out

716households

1,223 people • $40.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Flathead County, MT122 households
  2. Missoula County, MT20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Flathead County, MT83 households
  2. Kootenai County, ID25 households
  3. Missoula County, MT20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $89,152 versus departing households' $56,367.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59930. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59930: At this ZIP's median AGI of $71,707, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,538 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $497,933, that works out to roughly $4,185/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59930

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59917 (Indian Springs, 12.6 mi) · 59918 (Fortine, 18 mi) · 59934 (Trego, 18.4 mi) · 59933 (Stryker, 19.5 mi) · 59927 (Olney, 28.6 mi) · 59937 (Whitefish, 41.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,912

Median earnings (10 yr)

$26,284

  • Flathead Valley Community College

    Kalispell, MT · 59901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,912
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,659
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,520
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,047
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

West Kootenai, MT (ZIP 59930) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,912. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,707, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $27,490 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,582 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 7.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,707 would pay roughly $2,538/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 709 residents (316 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,167, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $497,933, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59930

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59930?

35.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59930?

23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59930?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59930?

697 people live in ZIP 59930, with a median age of 64.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59930?

$40,167 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59930 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59930, 78.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59930?

In ZIP 59930, 7.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59930?

4.5% of the population in ZIP 59930 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59930 have broadband internet?

63.0% of households in ZIP 59930 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 59930?

The typical home value in ZIP 59930 is $497,933, up 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 59930?

Home values are up 1.1% over the past year and up 52.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59930?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59930 (West Kootenai, MT) is $71,707 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59930?

Tax returns from ZIP 59930 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59930 earn over $200,000?

5.4% of tax returns from ZIP 59930 (West Kootenai, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59930?

As of 2022, 26 business establishments operated in ZIP 59930 employing 102 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59930?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59930 is $27,490, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59930 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59930 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59930?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59930, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59930 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59930 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59930?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59930, accounting for 4 of 14 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59930?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59930 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59930?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59930 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Flathead Valley Community College and Crevier'S Academy Of Cosmetology Arts (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59930?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,912 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59930?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $26,284 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59930?

ZIP 59930 has an average annual temperature of 47.0°F and 15.0" of annual precipitation based on the EUREKA RS, MT US weather station 3.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59930?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $71,707 would pay roughly $2,538 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59930?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59930

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59917 (Indian Springs, 12.6 mi) · 59918 (Fortine, 18 mi) · 59934 (Trego, 18.4 mi) · 59933 (Stryker, 19.5 mi) · 59927 (Olney, 28.6 mi) · 59937 (Whitefish, 41.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59930?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.