Whitefish, MT (59937)

Flathead County · Population 14,183

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Whitefish, MT (ZIP 59937) sits in Flathead County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.3%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,912. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $162,838, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 25th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 42.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $162,838 would pay roughly $5,764/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,891 residents (970 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,233, fair market rent of $1,990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $869,427, down 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
14,183
Median age
47.8

Race & ethnicity

White
94.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
5.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,233
Median home value
$612,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
48.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,749(74.0%)
Renter-occupied
1,668(26.0%)
Vacant units
2,181
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
10(0.1%)
Work from home
1,550(21.3%)
Avg commute
13.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,098(7.9%)
Uninsured
44(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,718(89.1%)
No broadband
699(10.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
504(3.6%)
Non-English at home
291(2.1%)

Studio

$1,490

/month

1 Bed

$1,520

/month

2 Bed

$1,990

/month

3 Bed

$2,620

/month

4 Bed

$3,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$869,427

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+53.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Kalispell, MT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

286

Across 203 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $106.0M.

Single-family

198

69% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

88

31% of total units

Single-family value

$99.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,280

Average AGI

$162,838

Avg property tax

$1,108

EITC participation

8.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.1% · 2,080
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.7% · 1,710
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.9% · 1,070
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 720
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.8% · 1,470
  • $200,000 or more14.9% · 1,230

Avg mortgage interest

$1,793

Avg charitable contribution

$3,357

Avg capital gains

$22,978

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1348.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

915

Total employment

6,973

Annual payroll

$322.5M

Average annual pay

$46,252

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,339

Average weekly wage

$1,122

Total employment

50,611

Total establishments

6,994

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

60,651

Employed

58,717

Unemployed

1,934

Based on Flathead County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$516.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Glacier Bank$241.3M · 2 branches
  • 2.First Interstate Bank$185.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.American Bank$59.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 59937 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

LOGAN HEALTH - WHITEFISH

★★★★4.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1600 HOSPITAL WAY, WHITEFISH, MT, 59937

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

10

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

15

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

44

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,800

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Whitefish Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

25th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 13,267

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics15th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

303

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

1,248

Without HS Diploma

234

Without Health Insurance

678

Adults Age 65+

3,397

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (33%)
  • Flood3 (20%)
  • Severe Storm3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.5°F

31.7°53.4°

Annual precipitation

19.9"

Annual snowfall

63.1"

Heating · cooling days

8,337 · 173.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WHITEFISH, MT US, 6.7 miles from the centroid of Whitefish, MT (ZIP 59937)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 253dModerate 113d

Peak AQI (2024)

95

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

192 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Flathead County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,948

That is roughly 252 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

92

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,566

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Flathead data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.9% of Flathead County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.63

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Flathead County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 227 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 608 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

4

Burglary

79

Vehicle theft

117

County-level data for Flathead (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,891 people

+970 households+$189.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,396households

9,259 people • $499.9M AGI

Moved out

4,426households

7,368 people • $310.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Missoula County, MT164 households
  2. Gallatin County, MT137 households
  3. Lake County, MT125 households
  4. Lincoln County, MT83 households
  5. King County, WA82 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Missoula County, MT166 households
  2. Lincoln County, MT122 households
  3. Lake County, MT118 households
  4. Gallatin County, MT100 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ68 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $92,648 versus departing households' $70,082.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59937. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59937: At this ZIP's median AGI of $162,838, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,764 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $869,427, that works out to roughly $7,307/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59937

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59927 (Olney, 13 mi) · 59901 (Kalispell, 14.9 mi) · 59912 (Columbia Falls, 15.1 mi) · 59919 (Hungry Horse, 20.7 mi) · 59933 (Stryker, 23.1 mi) · 59926 (Martin City, 23.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
L A Muldown SchoolPublic-1–4694
Whitefish High SchoolPublic9–12588
Whitefish Middle 5-8Public5–8586
Bissell SchoolPublic-1–670
Bissell 7-8Public7–812

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,912

Median earnings (10 yr)

$26,284

  • Flathead Valley Community College

    Kalispell, MT · 59901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,912
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,659
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,520
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,047
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Whitefish, MT (ZIP 59937) sits in Flathead County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.3%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,912. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $162,838, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 25th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual average temperature is just 42.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $162,838 would pay roughly $5,764/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,891 residents (970 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,233, fair market rent of $1,990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $869,427, down 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59937

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59937?

29.7%, which is 3.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59937?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59937?

30.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59937?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59937 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59937 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59937?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Whitefish High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59937?

14,183 people live in ZIP 59937, with a median age of 47.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59937?

$73,233 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59937 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59937, 74.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59937?

In ZIP 59937, 21.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59937?

7.9% of the population in ZIP 59937 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59937 have broadband internet?

89.1% of households in ZIP 59937 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 59937?

The typical home value in ZIP 59937 is $869,427, down 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 59937?

Home values are down 1.1% over the past year and up 53.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59937?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59937 (Whitefish, MT) is $162,838 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59937?

Tax returns from ZIP 59937 report an average of $1,108 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59937 earn over $200,000?

14.9% of tax returns from ZIP 59937 (Whitefish, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59937?

As of 2022, 915 business establishments operated in ZIP 59937 employing 6,973 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59937?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59937 is $46,252, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59937 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59937 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59937?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59937, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59937 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59937 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59937?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59937, accounting for 5 of 15 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59937?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59937 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59937?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59937 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Flathead Valley Community College and Crevier'S Academy Of Cosmetology Arts (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59937?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,912 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59937?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $26,284 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59937?

ZIP 59937 has an average annual temperature of 42.5°F and 19.9" of annual precipitation based on the WHITEFISH, MT US weather station 6.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 59937?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 59937 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59937?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $162,838 would pay roughly $5,764 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59937?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59937

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59927 (Olney, 13 mi) · 59901 (Kalispell, 14.9 mi) · 59912 (Columbia Falls, 15.1 mi) · 59919 (Hungry Horse, 20.7 mi) · 59933 (Stryker, 23.1 mi) · 59926 (Martin City, 23.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59937?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.