Leonore, IL (61332)

LaSalle County · Population 139

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Leonore, IL (ZIP 61332) sits in LaSalle County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,200. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 26.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Will County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $81,700, and broadband access at 65.2% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
139
Median age
44.3

Race & ethnicity

White
96.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.4%
Other / multi-racial
3.6%

Income & housing

Median home value
$81,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
3.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
58(87.9%)
Renter-occupied
8(12.1%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1964

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
23.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
24(17.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
43(65.2%)
No broadband
23(34.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
3(2.3%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,430

/month

4 Bed

$1,690

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

77

Across 77 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $27.4M.

Single-family

77

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$27.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

27

Annual payroll

$1.1M

Average annual pay

$41,963

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,537

Average weekly wage

$1,126

Total employment

39,242

Total establishments

2,450

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

52,408

Employed

49,444

Unemployed

2,964

Based on LaSalle County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 13

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation36th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

3

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1967–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (30%)
  • Snowstorm5 (25%)
  • Severe Storm4 (20%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Tornado2 (10%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.2°F

40.8°59.6°

Annual precipitation

36.2"

Annual snowfall

23.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,211.2 · 864.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OTTAWA 5SW, IL US, 10.4 miles from the centroid of Leonore, IL (ZIP 61332)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,943

That is roughly 743 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,324

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on LaSalle data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.5% of LaSalle County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.11

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in LaSalle County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−167 people

−257 households−$33.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,855households

4,744 people • $158.2M AGI

Moved out

3,112households

4,911 people • $191.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Will County, IL184 households
  2. Bureau County, IL179 households
  3. Kendall County, IL172 households
  4. Cook County, IL170 households
  5. Grundy County, IL138 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bureau County, IL205 households
  2. Cook County, IL138 households
  3. Will County, IL115 households
  4. DeKalb County, IL114 households
  5. Livingston County, IL111 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,405 versus departing households' $61,657.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 61332. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 61332: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $81,700, that works out to roughly $1,781/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 61332

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61370 (Tonica, 3.2 mi) · 61334 (Lostant, 6.6 mi) · 61348 (Oglesby, 7.2 mi) · 61364 (Streator, 8.2 mi) · 61316 (Cedar Point, 8.8 mi) · 61377 (Wenona, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,200

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,380

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,385
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,810
    Median student debt
    $8,233
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,949
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Leonore, IL (ZIP 61332) sits in LaSalle County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,200. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 26.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Will County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $81,700, and broadband access at 65.2% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 61332

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 61332?

37.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 61332?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 61332?

36.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 61332?

139 people live in ZIP 61332, with a median age of 44.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 61332 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 61332, 87.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 61332?

In ZIP 61332, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 61332?

17.3% of the population in ZIP 61332 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 61332 have broadband internet?

65.2% of households in ZIP 61332 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 61332?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 61332 employing 27 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 61332?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 61332 is $41,963, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 61332 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 61332 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 61332?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 61332, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 61332 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 61332 between 1967–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 61332?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 61332, accounting for 6 of 20 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 61332?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 61332 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 61332?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 61332 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Illinois Valley Community College and Educators Of Beauty College Of Cosmetology-Peru (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 61332?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,200 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 61332?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,380 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 61332?

ZIP 61332 has an average annual temperature of 50.2°F and 36.2" of annual precipitation based on the OTTAWA 5SW, IL US weather station 10.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 61332?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 61332?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 61332

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61370 (Tonica, 3.2 mi) · 61334 (Lostant, 6.6 mi) · 61348 (Oglesby, 7.2 mi) · 61364 (Streator, 8.2 mi) · 61316 (Cedar Point, 8.8 mi) · 61377 (Wenona, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 61332?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.