ZIP 61479, IL (61479)

Marshall County · Peoria, IL · Population 24

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

IL 61479 (ZIP 61479) sits in Marshall County within the Peoria metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,093. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,124 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 205 residents (88 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,000, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
24
Median age
81.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,000
Median home value
$220,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
33.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
12(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1977

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7(58.3%)
No broadband
5(41.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

11

Across 11 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.1M.

Single-family

11

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

17

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$69,294

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,124

Average weekly wage

$906

Total employment

2,765

Total establishments

257

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,342

Employed

5,083

Unemployed

259

Based on Marshall County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$73.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Morton Community Bank$73.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 165

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation13th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

25

Without HS Diploma

8

Without Health Insurance

10

Adults Age 65+

37

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1974–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm5 (36%)
  • Flood4 (29%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Severe Storm2 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.8°F

39.8°61.8°

Annual precipitation

38.8"

Annual snowfall

20.3"

Heating · cooling days

6,101.8 · 964.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PRINCEVILLE, IL US, 8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 61479 (ZIP 61479)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,393

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,352

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

33%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Marshall data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.2% of Marshall County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.27

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.45

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marshall County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 52 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

29

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Marshall (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−205 people

−88 households−$3.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

297households

518 people • $18.0M AGI

Moved out

385households

723 people • $21.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Peoria County, IL64 households
  2. LaSalle County, IL42 households
  3. Woodford County, IL36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Peoria County, IL61 households
  2. LaSalle County, IL42 households
  3. Woodford County, IL33 households
  4. Tazewell County, IL30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,717 versus departing households' $54,927.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 61479. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 61479: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $220,000, that works out to roughly $4,795/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 61479

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61424 (5.2 mi) · 61526 (5.6 mi) · 61491 (Wyoming, 5.6 mi) · 61565 (Hopewell, 7.5 mi) · 61523 (Chillicothe, 8.2 mi) · 61426 (8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$30,093

Median earnings (10 yr)

$52,637

  • Western Illinois University

    Macomb, IL · 61455

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,264
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,264
    Acceptance rate
    71.2%
    Graduation rate
    45.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,163
    Median student debt
    $25,251
  • Knox College

    Galesburg, IL · 61401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,903
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,903
    Acceptance rate
    70.8%
    Graduation rate
    67.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,820
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Carl Sandburg College

    Galesburg, IL · 61401

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,390
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,900
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,274
    Median student debt
    $4,909
  • Monmouth College

    Monmouth, IL · 61462

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,922
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,922
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    62.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,110
    Median student debt
    $27,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

IL 61479 (ZIP 61479) sits in Marshall County within the Peoria metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,093. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,124 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 205 residents (88 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,000, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 61479

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 61479?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 61479?

22.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 61479?

40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 61479?

24 people live in ZIP 61479, with a median age of 81.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 61479?

$46,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 61479 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 61479, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 61479?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 61479 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 61479 have broadband internet?

58.3% of households in ZIP 61479 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 61479?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 61479 employing 17 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 61479?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 61479 is $69,294, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 61479 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 61479 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 61479?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 61479, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 61479 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 61479 between 1974–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 61479?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 61479, accounting for 5 of 14 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 61479?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 61479 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 61479?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 61479 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Illinois University, Knox College, and Carl Sandburg College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 61479?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $30,093 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 61479?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,637 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 61479?

ZIP 61479 has an average annual temperature of 50.8°F and 38.8" of annual precipitation based on the PRINCEVILLE, IL US weather station 8.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 61479?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 61479?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 61479

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61424 (5.2 mi) · 61526 (5.6 mi) · 61491 (Wyoming, 5.6 mi) · 61565 (Hopewell, 7.5 mi) · 61523 (Chillicothe, 8.2 mi) · 61426 (8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 61479?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.