Toulon, IL (61483)

Stark County · Peoria, IL · Population 1,861

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Toulon, IL (ZIP 61483) sits in Stark County within the Peoria metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,093. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,049, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Snowstorm accounts for 50% of the 8 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 62.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 34 residents (33 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,732, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $141,066, up 8.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,861
Median age
46.3

Race & ethnicity

White
94.4%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,732
Median home value
$102,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
551(73.0%)
Renter-occupied
204(27.0%)
Vacant units
84
Built (median)
1952

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
59(7.7%)
Avg commute
30.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
250(14.0%)
Uninsured
30(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
620(82.1%)
No broadband
135(17.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
43(2.3%)
Non-English at home
60(3.4%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$141,066

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+6.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Peoria, IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

5

Across 5 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.0M.

Single-family

5

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

820

Average AGI

$74,049

Avg property tax

EITC participation

12.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.2% · 190
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.4% · 200
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.3% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.1% · 140
  • $200,000 or more6.1% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,952

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $60.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

36

Total employment

395

Annual payroll

$19.5M

Average annual pay

$49,484

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,314

Average weekly wage

$1,160

Total employment

1,696

Total establishments

148

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,493

Employed

2,364

Unemployed

129

Based on Stark County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$182.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.State Bank of Toulon$182.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Toulon Community Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

36

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Toulon Public Library District

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,847

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

36

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

266

Without HS Diploma

121

Without Health Insurance

102

Adults Age 65+

421

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

8

Date Range

1999–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm4 (50%)
  • Biological2 (25%)
  • Flood1 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (13%)

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.6°F

39.4°59.7°

Annual precipitation

39.6"

Annual snowfall

30.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,407.1 · 828.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KEWANEE 1 E, IL US, 11.3 miles from the centroid of Toulon, IL (ZIP 61483)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,474

That is roughly 1,274 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,290

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stark data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

62.6% of Stark County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 19.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stark County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−34 people

−33 households−$2.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

96households

170 people • $4.2M AGI

Moved out

129households

204 people • $6.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Henry County, IL22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Peoria County, IL40 households
  2. Henry County, IL35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,427 versus departing households' $53,419.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 61483. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 61483: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $141,066, that works out to roughly $3,075/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 61483

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61449 (La Fayette, 5.4 mi) · 61491 (Wyoming, 8.2 mi) · 61426 (9.1 mi) · 61451 (10.4 mi) · 61434 (Galva, 10.6 mi) · 61485 (Victoria, 11.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Stark County High SchoolPublic9–12219
Stark County Junior High SchoolPublic6–8152

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$30,093

Median earnings (10 yr)

$52,637

  • Western Illinois University

    Macomb, IL · 61455

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,264
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,264
    Acceptance rate
    71.2%
    Graduation rate
    45.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,163
    Median student debt
    $25,251
  • Knox College

    Galesburg, IL · 61401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,903
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,903
    Acceptance rate
    70.8%
    Graduation rate
    67.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,820
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Carl Sandburg College

    Galesburg, IL · 61401

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,390
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,900
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,274
    Median student debt
    $4,909
  • Monmouth College

    Monmouth, IL · 61462

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,922
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,922
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    62.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,110
    Median student debt
    $27,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Toulon, IL (ZIP 61483) sits in Stark County within the Peoria metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,093. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,049, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Snowstorm accounts for 50% of the 8 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 62.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 34 residents (33 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,732, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $141,066, up 8.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 61483

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 61483?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 61483?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 61483?

39.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 61483?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 61483 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 61483 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 61483?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Stark County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 61483?

1,861 people live in ZIP 61483, with a median age of 46.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 61483?

$59,732 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 61483 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 61483, 73.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 61483?

In ZIP 61483, 7.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 61483?

14.0% of the population in ZIP 61483 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 61483 have broadband internet?

82.1% of households in ZIP 61483 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 61483?

The typical home value in ZIP 61483 is $141,066, up 8.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 61483?

Home values are up 8.9% over the past year and up 6.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 61483?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 61483 (Toulon, IL) is $74,049 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 61483?

Tax returns from ZIP 61483 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 61483 earn over $200,000?

6.1% of tax returns from ZIP 61483 (Toulon, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 61483?

As of 2022, 36 business establishments operated in ZIP 61483 employing 395 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 61483?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 61483 is $49,484, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 61483 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 61483 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 61483?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 61483, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 61483 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 61483 between 1999–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 61483?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 61483, accounting for 4 of 8 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 61483?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 61483 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 61483?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 61483 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Illinois University, Knox College, and Carl Sandburg College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 61483?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $30,093 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 61483?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,637 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 61483?

ZIP 61483 has an average annual temperature of 49.6°F and 39.6" of annual precipitation based on the KEWANEE 1 E, IL US weather station 11.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 61483?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 61483?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 61483

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61449 (La Fayette, 5.4 mi) · 61491 (Wyoming, 8.2 mi) · 61426 (9.1 mi) · 61451 (10.4 mi) · 61434 (Galva, 10.6 mi) · 61485 (Victoria, 11.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 61483?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.