ZIP 62083, IL (62083)

Christian County · Population 157

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

IL 62083 (ZIP 62083) sits in Christian County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,922. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,240, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $20,724 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,042 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1999. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sangamon County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a 22.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $208,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
157
Median age
56.7

Race & ethnicity

White
84.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
15.9%

Income & housing

Median home value
$208,800

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
99(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
34
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(17.9%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
32(22.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
99(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,390

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

72

Across 72 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $26.1M.

Single-family

72

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$26.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

100

Average AGI

$88,240

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00040.0% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,0000.0% · 0
  • $50,000 – $75,00030.0% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00030.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$300

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

29

Annual payroll

$601K

Average annual pay

$20,724

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,042

Average weekly wage

$982

Total employment

9,353

Total establishments

706

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,497

Employed

14,837

Unemployed

660

Based on Christian County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 805

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

103

Without HS Diploma

85

Without Health Insurance

25

Adults Age 65+

137

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1999–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared August 15, 2023 (DR-4728)

Incident period: June 29, 2023 – July 2, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm2 (20%)
  • Tornado2 (20%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Snowstorm2 (20%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (10%)
  • Other1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.6°F

42.7°64.5°

Annual precipitation

42.3"

Annual snowfall

14.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,288.5 · 1,172

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PANA, IL US, 6.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 62083 (ZIP 62083)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,451

That is roughly 251 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,065

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Christian data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.0% of Christian County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Christian County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 14 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 74 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Montgomery (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−45 people

−35 households−$3.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

734households

1,238 people • $39.8M AGI

Moved out

769households

1,283 people • $42.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Sangamon County, IL160 households
  2. Shelby County, IL67 households
  3. Macon County, IL65 households
  4. Montgomery County, IL30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sangamon County, IL144 households
  2. Macon County, IL62 households
  3. Shelby County, IL58 households
  4. Montgomery County, IL33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,221 versus departing households' $55,741.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62083. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62083: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $208,800, that works out to roughly $4,551/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62083

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62076 (Ohlman, 2 mi) · 62557 (Pana, 6.1 mi) · 62075 (Wenonah, 6.2 mi) · 62553 (Oconee, 7.4 mi) · 62555 (Taylorville, 7.8 mi) · 62094 (Witt, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$12,922

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,724

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,922
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,922
    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Graduation rate
    56.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,346
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,340
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,840
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,724
    Median student debt
    $6,751
  • Principia College

    Elsah, IL · 62028

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,680
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,680
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,088
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

IL 62083 (ZIP 62083) sits in Christian County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,922. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,240, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $20,724 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,042 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1999. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sangamon County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a 22.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $208,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62083

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62083?

36.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62083?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62083?

37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62083?

157 people live in ZIP 62083, with a median age of 56.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62083 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62083, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62083?

In ZIP 62083, 17.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62083?

22.1% of the population in ZIP 62083 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62083 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 62083 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62083?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62083 (IL 62083) is $88,240 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62083?

Tax returns from ZIP 62083 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62083 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 62083 (IL 62083) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62083?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 62083 employing 29 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62083?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62083 is $20,724, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62083 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62083 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62083?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62083, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62083 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62083 between 1999–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62083?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62083, accounting for 2 of 10 declarations (20%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62083?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62083 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4728) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62083?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62083 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, Lewis And Clark Community College, and Principia College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62083?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $12,922 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62083?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,724 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62083?

ZIP 62083 has an average annual temperature of 53.6°F and 42.3" of annual precipitation based on the PANA, IL US weather station 6.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62083?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62083?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62083

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62076 (Ohlman, 2 mi) · 62557 (Pana, 6.1 mi) · 62075 (Wenonah, 6.2 mi) · 62553 (Oconee, 7.4 mi) · 62555 (Taylorville, 7.8 mi) · 62094 (Witt, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62083?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.