ZIP 62266, IL (62266)

Clinton County · St. Louis, MO-IL · Population 13

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

IL 62266 (ZIP 62266) sits in Clinton County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,200. Local establishments report average pay of $34,929 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,189 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 179 residents (138 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom and a 100.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
13(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
92
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
13(100.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
13(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,240

/month

3 Bed

$1,610

/month

4 Bed

$1,820

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

67

Across 66 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.2M.

Single-family

65

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

3% of total units

Single-family value

$22.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$351,500

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

28

Annual payroll

$978K

Average annual pay

$34,929

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,189

Average weekly wage

$965

Total employment

12,592

Total establishments

940

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,971

Employed

18,302

Unemployed

669

Based on Clinton County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 735

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Limited English Speakers

13

Persons with Disability

80

Without HS Diploma

37

Without Health Insurance

48

Adults Age 65+

109

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Flood2 (29%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)
  • Tornado1 (14%)
  • Severe Storm1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.7°F

46.4°68.9°

Annual precipitation

43.4"

Annual snowfall

11.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,209.3 · 1,578.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BELLEVILLE SIU RSCH, IL US, 10.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 62266 (ZIP 62266)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,626

That is roughly 2,574 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

33

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,708

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clinton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.5% of Clinton County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.08

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.54

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clinton County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 59 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Clinton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−179 people

−138 households−$12.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

885households

1,510 people • $47.9M AGI

Moved out

1,023households

1,689 people • $60.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. St. Clair County, IL145 households
  2. Marion County, IL134 households
  3. Madison County, IL101 households
  4. Bond County, IL22 households
  5. Washington County, IL21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Clair County, IL146 households
  2. Marion County, IL126 households
  3. Madison County, IL118 households
  4. Washington County, IL43 households
  5. St. Louis County, MO32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,173 versus departing households' $58,738.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62266. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62266

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62265 (New Baden, 1.9 mi) · 62215 (Damiansville, 3.4 mi) · 62245 (Germantown, 5.5 mi) · 62258 (Mascoutah, 6.9 mi) · 62271 (Okawville, 8 mi) · 62214 (Addieville, 8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$32,200

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,640

  • Southwestern Illinois College

    Belleville, IL · 62221

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,884
    Median student debt
    $6,908
  • McKendree University

    Lebanon, IL · 62254

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,740
    Acceptance rate
    71.7%
    Graduation rate
    56.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,572
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Greenville University

    Greenville, IL · 62246

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,200
    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,827
    Median student debt
    $23,875
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    56.5%
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,452
    Median student debt
    $15,170
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

IL 62266 (ZIP 62266) sits in Clinton County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,200. Local establishments report average pay of $34,929 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,189 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 179 residents (138 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom and a 100.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62266

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62266?

40.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62266?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62266?

33.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62266?

13 people live in ZIP 62266 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62266 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62266, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62266?

In ZIP 62266, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62266?

100.0% of the population in ZIP 62266 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62266 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 62266 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62266?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 62266 employing 28 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62266?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62266 is $34,929, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62266 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62266 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62266?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62266, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62266 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62266 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62266?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62266, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62266?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62266 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62266?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62266 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwestern Illinois College, Mckendree University, and Greenville University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62266?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $32,200 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62266?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,640 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62266?

ZIP 62266 has an average annual temperature of 57.7°F and 43.4" of annual precipitation based on the BELLEVILLE SIU RSCH, IL US weather station 10.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62266?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62266?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62266

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62265 (New Baden, 1.9 mi) · 62215 (Damiansville, 3.4 mi) · 62245 (Germantown, 5.5 mi) · 62258 (Mascoutah, 6.9 mi) · 62271 (Okawville, 8 mi) · 62214 (Addieville, 8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62266?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.